erőátviteli földkábel

English translation: underground power transmission cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:erőátviteli földkábel
English translation:underground power transmission cable
Entered by: Krisztina Ványa

20:06 Mar 21, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrician
Hungarian term or phrase: erőátviteli földkábel
sziasztok!

Villanyszerelő tanmenetből:

"a fogyasztói, erőátviteli földkábelek szerelési menetét megtervezni"

Köszi
Krisztina Ványa
Hungary
underground power transmission cable
Explanation:
Szerintem erről lehet szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-21 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elég az "undergound power cable" is.
Selected response from:

Sonia Soros
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindeninek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Earth power cable
Jakab Arpad
3 +2underground power transmission cable
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underground power transmission cable


Explanation:
Szerintem erről lehet szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-21 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elég az "undergound power cable" is.

Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindeninek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright
1 hr

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Igen, a kevesebb itt több
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earth power cable


Explanation:
ez elég

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Soros: az "earthed" jelentése miatt talán szerencsésebb az "underground"
7 hrs

neutral  Andras Szekany: ha már erőátviteli (ami amúgy magától értetődő, kivéve, ha mégse), akkor transmission is kell - az eart"ed" totál mellé ment
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search