ellenkapcsolás

English translation: counterconnection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ellenkapcsolás
English translation:counterconnection
Entered by: Krisztina Ványa

13:22 Mar 20, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrician
Hungarian term or phrase: ellenkapcsolás
sziasztok!

Egy villanyszereléssel kapcsolatos anyaban áll ez a mondat:

"sorba, párhuzamosan, ellenkapcsolásba és vegyes kapcsolásba kötni a feszültséggenerátorokat"

Köszi
Krisztina Ványa
Hungary
counterconnection
Explanation:
a műszaki szószedetem szerint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-20 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"connection in opposition" is szerepel
Selected response from:

Sonia Soros
Grading comment
Köszi! Mind a két vélemény hasznos volt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1counterconnection
Sonia Soros
3differential compound connection
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterconnection


Explanation:
a műszaki szószedetem szerint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-20 14:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"connection in opposition" is szerepel

Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszi! Mind a két vélemény hasznos volt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
19 hrs
  -> köszönöm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differential compound connection


Explanation:
A műszaki szótár valóban a counterconnection, connection in opposition kifejezéseket adja, azonban l.:

The Cumulative Compound Connection (Generator)
The connection for the compound genarator described earlier is called cumulative compound. If the series field is connected so that its polarity is the same as that of the shunt field, the connection is called cumulative.

The Differential Compound Connection (Generator)
When the series field polarity is opposite that of the shunt field, the connection is called differential.

from: Augie Hand: Electric Motor Maintenance and Troubleshooting

http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=YCc1IygllLkC&pg=PA24&lpg=...

The connections for separate excitation, shunt and series excitation and compound excitation with both shunt and series fields are illustrated in Fig. 11.11. The compound excitation can be cumulative (the two field windings aid each other) or differential (the two field windings oppose each other with shunt being stronger). The differential compund connection is rarely employed.

Nagrath, D P Kothari, I J Nagrath: Basic Electrical Engineering

http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=iCYDUIUVha8C&pg=PA398&lpg...



Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search