művelődés

English translation: refinement of the mind

08:39 Oct 4, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hungarian term or phrase: művelődés
discussion on culture and education
julia bakai
English translation:refinement of the mind
Explanation:
Mivel ennek a szónak nincs angol megfelelője, ez a körülírás egy lehetőség, bár szövegkontextus nélkül csak találgatás.
Selected response from:

Sonia Soros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cultural education
ilaszlo
5refinement of the mind
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refinement of the mind


Explanation:
Mivel ennek a szónak nincs angol megfelelője, ez a körülírás egy lehetőség, bár szövegkontextus nélkül csak találgatás.

Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural education


Explanation:
Egy verzió, de néha az education is elég.

ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmlsz
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search