állampolgári nevelés

English translation: citizenship studies, study of citizenship, citizenship education

10:52 Aug 21, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Property
Hungarian term or phrase: állampolgári nevelés
I know there are a number of ways that this could possibly be translated (civic education....) but what is the best and closest English understanding???
Context: Magyarországon az iskolarendszerű oktatásban /formal education/ jelen van a tanulók állampolgári nevelése.
Leveleki
France
English translation:citizenship studies, study of citizenship, citizenship education
Explanation:
I live in the UK and my children were educated here.
Indeed, the subject is usually taught within the general studies lessons, but obviously in your sentence you need the actual expression. Any of the above would do, depending on the translation of the sentence.
Incidentally, recently there were talks about putting more emphasis on citizenship education, and there are schools where citizenship education became a separate subject.

Citizenship Studies for OCR GCSE
www.amazon.co.uk/Citizenship-Studies-GCSE-Short-Course/dp/0...

The OCR Entry Level Certificate in Citizenship Studies

The web site of the Centre for Citizenship Studies at the School of Education, University of Leicester, UK.
www.becal.net/datapool/index.php?c=2

Citizenship Studies for 16- 19 Year Olds...
www.post16citizenship.org/files/citizenship_report.pdf

Citizenship education at key stages 3 and 4.
www.citizenship-global.org.uk/

Learn more about citizenship education, a national curriculum subject.... www.dfes.gov.uk/citizenship/

Education for Citizenship is an online service promoting citizenship in Scottish schools. www.ltscotland.org.uk/citizenship/index.asp
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3citizenship studies, study of citizenship, citizenship education
juvera
4general studies
Andrea Demovič


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general studies


Explanation:
I have lived in UK for 6 years and have worked in education. I know that in primary and secondary schools this kind of subject was known as 'General Studies'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-08-21 11:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiwords.com/default.pk?tsearch=general studies


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/websites/16/topic/general_studi...
Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
citizenship studies, study of citizenship, citizenship education


Explanation:
I live in the UK and my children were educated here.
Indeed, the subject is usually taught within the general studies lessons, but obviously in your sentence you need the actual expression. Any of the above would do, depending on the translation of the sentence.
Incidentally, recently there were talks about putting more emphasis on citizenship education, and there are schools where citizenship education became a separate subject.

Citizenship Studies for OCR GCSE
www.amazon.co.uk/Citizenship-Studies-GCSE-Short-Course/dp/0...

The OCR Entry Level Certificate in Citizenship Studies

The web site of the Centre for Citizenship Studies at the School of Education, University of Leicester, UK.
www.becal.net/datapool/index.php?c=2

Citizenship Studies for 16- 19 Year Olds...
www.post16citizenship.org/files/citizenship_report.pdf

Citizenship education at key stages 3 and 4.
www.citizenship-global.org.uk/

Learn more about citizenship education, a national curriculum subject.... www.dfes.gov.uk/citizenship/

Education for Citizenship is an online service promoting citizenship in Scottish schools. www.ltscotland.org.uk/citizenship/index.asp

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orsolya Mance: in the UK definitely
2 mins
  -> Kösz.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 mins
  -> Kösz.

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs
  -> Kösz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search