Törököt fogunk?

English translation: The Turkish boomerang

07:09 Jan 21, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / article headline
Hungarian term or phrase: Törököt fogunk?
This is to be the headline of a political-economic article. The article is about the current European situation where Turkey is going to be the final stop of Russian natural gas transport as the pipeline South Stream has been cancelled. Turkey, on the other hand is governed by Recep Erdogan who is considered to be anti-free press and is referred to as a dictator by his opposition.
In an ideal case the headline should

- express right away that the articles main topic is going to be Turkey
- reflect the original meaning of the proverb "Törököt fogtam, nem ereszt" (= it literally translates to "I've caught a Turk but it won't let go", meaning you have finally achieved something you had wished for for a long time, but now you are so utterly disenchanted by it that you want to get rid of it as soon as possible but have been unsuccessful so far)

My best solution is "Turked up", which is not the best I admit.:)
Attila Kosik
Hungary
English translation:The Turkish boomerang
Explanation:
Már előfordult címként, de miért ne?

"You may submit another answer, but bear in mind that systematically offering multiple translations is against the rules"
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
I liked this one the best, the client chose another solution though. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The Turkish boomerang
Andras Mohay (X)
4Turkey/idioms
Orsolya Kiss
4Turkish Delight: a True Delicacy?
Ági Marto
3Be careful what you wish for. You just might get it.
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
3Caught between a Turk and a hard place
kyanzes
3Turkey: the hard underbelly? ~ Turkey in the soft underbelly?
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turkey: the hard underbelly? ~ Turkey in the soft underbelly?


Explanation:
... sea, and air commands. Alexander continued as commander of the XV Army Group, which consisted of the American Fifth 6:The Hard Underbelly: Italy.
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=146172094X

While the equipment of the Allies was clearly superior to that of the Russians, they could not win the war ¬ or at least there was no quick victory. When the Danubian campaign of Gorchakov turned into a disaster, Palmerston suggested the Crimean expedition ¬ an attempt to hit Russia in the soft underbelly, as Churchill might have said. But strong Russian resistance at the Savastopol naval base came as a shock to the Allies.

The British prime-minister, Sir Winston Spencer Churchill, fostered the idea of striking from Africa to the Balkans, which he called "Europe's soft underbelly".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-21 10:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sokféle kombináció lehetséges számtalan jelentéssel. Újságcikknél elsődleges követelmény a blikkfangosság és az, hogy megmaradjon az emlékezetünkben: a konkrét értelem a cikk elolvasásából tudható meg.

The Middle EastJournal 51, no. 1 (Winter 1997): 59–79. Barraclough, Colin. ''The Kurds: a fire in Turkey's underbelly.'' Insight 9, no. 43 (October 25, 1993): 6–11.

Corriere della Sera:
la Turchia " ombelico del mondo "
http://archiviostorico.corriere.it/1992/luglio/31/Turchia_om...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-21 11:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cím önmagában valóságára, logószerű vagy emblematikus jellegére példa a Pax vobiscum > "Paks vobiscum" szójáték. Ez mondani semmit nem mond, de hordozója lehet bármilyen üzenetnek, tematizációnak.

Téved, aki azt hiszi, hogy csak 2012-től (atomerőmű-vita): Amerikában már 1915-ben használták (a mi Paksunkra alludálva):

Paks Vobiscum; or, The Lincoln Handicap

itt:

http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/58649588/

vagy itt: 11. old.:

https://ia600707.us.archive.org/17/items/revelationsofin00tr...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkey/idioms


Explanation:
Ah, this is really tricky!

I am not familiar with English idiomatic expressions (other than 'Young Turks') that contain allusions to Turkish nationals. There are some however that allude to the bird turkey (going cold turkey, as in "to quit", or or shooting turkey, as in "to win easily due to one opponent being vastly outnumbered or weaker").

The author of the query will have to see if my suggestion applies to the contents of the articles, but could "Going cold Turkey?" work?

Other than that, I can only come up with "be careful what you wish for" as an equivalent of the Hungarian proverb.

Orsolya Kiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caught between a Turk and a hard place


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-01-21 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lehet még: Between a Turk and a hard place

"Caught between a rock and a hard place" analógia.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Turkish boomerang


Explanation:
Már előfordult címként, de miért ne?

"You may submit another answer, but bear in mind that systematically offering multiple translations is against the rules"

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I liked this one the best, the client chose another solution though. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Vento: This one mirrors the most truthfully the mood of the Hungarian expression, in my opinion.
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkish Delight: a True Delicacy?


Explanation:
If you like this (IMO) overly sweet confection, you think that Turkish delight is to die for. However, the question mark implies that the object (or in this case the situation) is not as desirable as it may seem.

Example sentence(s):
  • I don't have an example sentence, but see C. S. Lewis' Narnia for what I mean :)
Ági Marto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be careful what you wish for. You just might get it.


Explanation:
Nekem ez jutott eszembe a mondatról, bár ez csak sugallja azt, hogy mire megvalósul a kívánság, addigra már nem is olyan vonzó, mint előtte - holott a cikkben már egyértelmű ennek bekövetkezése.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2015-01-22 16:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha mindenképpen szükséges a címbe a 'Turkey' szó, akkor csak erre tudok gondolni, ami még a kérdező gondolkodását is magában foglalja egy kicsit (lásd: Turked up).

-> Be Turkful what you wish for. You might get it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Be careful what you wish for. You just might get it (= and find that you really don't want it).

    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/be+careful+what...
    Reference: http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/26850/be-careful-what...
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search