az országok egymáshoz viszonyított helyzete

English translation: relative position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:az országok egymáshoz viszonyított helyzete
English translation:relative position
Entered by: Katalin Varga-Pinter

13:17 Dec 3, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: az országok egymáshoz viszonyított helyzete
A segítségeteket szeretném kérni. A mondat így hangzik: A MÓDSZERREL AZ ÉVENTE VÁLTOZTATOTT INDIKÁTOROK ELLENÉRE ÁBRÁZOLHATÓ AZ ORSZÁGOK EGYMÁSHOZ VISZONYÍTOTT HELYZETÉNEK TÖBB ÉVES VÁLTOZÁSA.
Katalin Varga-Pinter
Hungary
relative position
Explanation:
így fogalmaznám meg: "changes in the relative position of each country"

Az "egymáshoz" szerintem kihagyható, mert a "relative" már utal arra, hogy összehasonlításról van szó; de esetleg mögé lehet tenni, hogy ""compared to each other".
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relative position
Andrea Szabados
4hosszabb
Lingua.Franca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relative position


Explanation:
így fogalmaznám meg: "changes in the relative position of each country"

Az "egymáshoz" szerintem kihagyható, mert a "relative" már utal arra, hogy összehasonlításról van szó; de esetleg mögé lehet tenni, hogy ""compared to each other".

Andrea Szabados
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
4 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosszabb


Explanation:
1. Despite indicators being changed every year, this method can illustrate how countries’ position changes in comparison with one another over the years .

2. Despite indicators being changed every year, this method allows the illustration of how countries’ position changes in relation to one another over the years .


Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search