Élelmiszerismeret

English translation: food knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Élelmiszerismeret
English translation:food knowledge
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

07:48 Oct 8, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / Élelmiszeripar
Hungarian term or phrase: Élelmiszerismeret
A szó, mint középfokú tanintézmény egyik tárgya jelent meg fordításomban. Élelmiszerek osztályozása, tárolása, felhasználhatósági idejük....tartozna a tárgy témakörébe. (Sajnos eléggé "megfoghatatlan" az "ismeret" szó angolban.)
Potke
Hungary
food knowledge
Explanation:
http://www.bju.edu/academics/courses/?subject=Culinary Arts

"TCA 101 - Basic Food Knowledge

An introduction to the broad spectrum of products used in the food service industry. The student will learn the names, grading, and identification of food products. The course includes an analysis of the optimal care and handling of perishable food items in daily operations.
First semester, two hours."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-10-08 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swindon.gov.uk/textV2/educationandlearning/school...

"Catering Courses for School Staff -Swindon College

Following the launch event at the Devere Hotel in October 2006, Swindon College is offering courses that will help school catering staff to adapt to the changes happening in school meal provision. These courses are fully funded by Swindon Borough Council.

The courses will cover food knowledge, as well as the practical aspects of delivering a healthy school meal.

Swindon College will visit your school to ensure that both the staff and the school are benefiting from the training. The courses will be tailored to fit your requirements, and can be taught at your school, or at Swindon College."
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6food knowledge
Katalin Szilárd
5Foodstuff
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foodstuff


Explanation:
Úgy tűnik, hogy tantárgy, de mindenképpen csak foodstuff, mert az angolban az "ismeret" utótag értelmetlen.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
élelmiszerismeret
food knowledge


Explanation:
http://www.bju.edu/academics/courses/?subject=Culinary Arts

"TCA 101 - Basic Food Knowledge

An introduction to the broad spectrum of products used in the food service industry. The student will learn the names, grading, and identification of food products. The course includes an analysis of the optimal care and handling of perishable food items in daily operations.
First semester, two hours."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-10-08 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swindon.gov.uk/textV2/educationandlearning/school...

"Catering Courses for School Staff -Swindon College

Following the launch event at the Devere Hotel in October 2006, Swindon College is offering courses that will help school catering staff to adapt to the changes happening in school meal provision. These courses are fully funded by Swindon Borough Council.

The courses will cover food knowledge, as well as the practical aspects of delivering a healthy school meal.

Swindon College will visit your school to ensure that both the staff and the school are benefiting from the training. The courses will be tailored to fit your requirements, and can be taught at your school, or at Swindon College."

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
15 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Réka-Tünde
19 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
33 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
38 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search