csülök

English translation: knuckle of pork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csülök
English translation:knuckle of pork
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

09:59 Oct 8, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Hungarian term or phrase: csülök
Egy étlapon inkább "knuckle of pig" vagy "hock" használatos? Vagy van rá esetleg más szó? Melyik inkább nemzetközileg érthetö (nem szeretnék olyan szót használni, ami csak brit vagy csak amerikai angol)?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
knuckle of pork
Explanation:
http://www.marions-kochbuch.com/recipe/1579.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-08 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.feherszarvasetterem.hu/en/etlap_.html
http://www.germanfoods.org/consumer/facts/bavarianmenu.cfm
http://www.muenchen.de/Stadtleben/Eating_out/37061/03abavari...
Selected response from:

Gizella Katalin Abrudan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4knuckle of pork
Gizella Katalin Abrudan
4 +2pig hock
Sonia Soros
3trotters
susanna b


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trotters


Explanation:
Szerintem ez használatos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Get plain pig's trotters from your butcher and then brine them for 24

    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/irish/00/rec0001.h...
susanna b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Ez igazából a köröm.
55 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knuckle of pork


Explanation:
http://www.marions-kochbuch.com/recipe/1579.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-08 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.feherszarvasetterem.hu/en/etlap_.html
http://www.germanfoods.org/consumer/facts/bavarianmenu.cfm
http://www.muenchen.de/Stadtleben/Eating_out/37061/03abavari...

Gizella Katalin Abrudan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: A hentesek általában ezt írják ki. Menün is. Az OED a knuckle-ra magyarázatot ír, míg a "pork hock"-ra azt, hogy "meat: knuckle of pork". Persze a hock is jó, csak a knuckle a használatosabb. Nekem a hockról mindig ló jut eszembe.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> köszönöm :-)

agree  zsuzsa369 (X): A képen egy "knuckle of pork" látható "Description : Knuckle of pork, close-up stock photo" Ugye ez egy csülök? http://www.inmagine.com/wses038/wses038166-photo
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pig hock


Explanation:
Ez is egy lehetőség :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-08 10:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pork hock" is használatos, azt hiszem, elterjettebb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-08 10:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elterjedtebb, of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-08 15:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NODE says: hock - a knuckle of meat, especially of pork or ham.

And personal thought processes have nothing to do with this :)


    Reference: http://biggestmenu.com/rdr/CA/San-Gabriel/JZ-Restaurant-1592...
    Reference: http://www.cwtraviss.co.uk/menus/meat/pork/hock.htm
Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek: Amrikában ez elterjedt.
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  zsuzsa369 (X): Nem tudom melyik az elterjedtebb, de kétség kívül ez is létezik: "The knuckle (otherwise known as the hock) is the pigs lower leg, not including the trotter" http://www.inthemix.com.au/forum/showthread.php?p=390965373
10 hrs
  -> köszi Zsuzsa :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search