légudvar

English translation: light well/air shaft

19:22 Jul 30, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / épület része
Hungarian term or phrase: légudvar
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához kérem szíves segítségüket.

Kontextus:
épület része

Előre is köszönöm szépen a válaszokat!

Üdvözlettel

László
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
English translation:light well/air shaft
Explanation:
light well/air shaft
In architecture a lightwell, light well or air shaft is an unroofed external space provided within the volume of a large building to allow light and air to reach what would otherwise be dark or unventilated area. Lightwells may be lined with glazed bricks to increase the reflection of sunlight within the space.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightwell
Selected response from:

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2light well/air shaft
Sandor HEGYI
3utility area
Ted Toghia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light well/air shaft


Explanation:
light well/air shaft
In architecture a lightwell, light well or air shaft is an unroofed external space provided within the volume of a large building to allow light and air to reach what would otherwise be dark or unventilated area. Lightwells may be lined with glazed bricks to increase the reflection of sunlight within the space.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightwell

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Inkább light well, annak is a nagyobb fajtája.
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility area


Explanation:
In this context, I believe that the reference is to an area where the byproducts of the utility equip. (such as fumes, etc.) can escape without harming others.


Example sentence(s):
  • The utility equipment is located in a utility area which contains lots of fresh air and light.

    Reference: http://www.mimi.hu/otthon/legudvar.html
Ted Toghia
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search