átemelő medence

English translation: water treatment reservoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:átemelő medence
English translation:water treatment reservoir
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

16:11 May 12, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / vízkezelés
Hungarian term or phrase: átemelő medence
A vízkezelési folyamatban található.
Szövegháttér: "A szűrés után tervezett újabb – 20 min reakcióidőt biztosító – átemelő medence tovább növeli a THM, AOX, és egyéb, egészségre káros vegyületek keletkezését!"
Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
wastewater treatment pond/basin
Explanation:
Sok fajtája létezik, itt valószínűleg a stabilization pond lehet a jó megoldás, mivel szűrés (filtration) után használják. Összefoglaló néven ezeket wastewater treatment pond-nak hívják.

"WASTEWATER TREATMENT PONDS
A wastewater stabilization pond is a relatively shallow body of wastewater contained in an earthen basin which is designed to treat wastewater. (“Oxidation pond" is a synonymous term.) They are used to treat a variety of wastewaters, from domestic wastewater to complex industrial waters, and they function under a wide range of weather conditions, i.e., tropical to arctic. Ponds can be used alone or in combination with other treatment processes.

Types of ponds.
Table 14-1 presents the many different ways that stabilization ponds may be classified. The bases for the classifications are type of influent, method of effluent flow management, oxygenation method, and type of biological activity. This last classification scheme is the best because it describes the dominant feature, i.e., the type(s) of biological activity occurring in a pond. However; to fully describe the different types of ponds, the effluent flow management method should also be noted."
http://www.discountpdh.com/course/domestic/Domestic Wastewat...

"Wastewater stabilization ponds
A recent World Bank Report (Shuval et al. 1986) came out strongly in favour of stabilization ponds as the most suitable wastewater treatment system for effluent use in agriculture. Table 15 provides a comparison of the advantages and disadvantages of ponds with those of high-rate biological wastewater treatment processes. Stabilization ponds are the preferred wastewater treatment process in developing countries, where land is often available at reasonable opportunity cost and skilled labour is in short supply."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0551e/t0551e05.htm#3.3.1 wastewat...

"Hydraulic Characteristics of a Wastewater Treatment Pond"
http://www.pjoes.com/pdf/15.1/105-110.pdf

"Wastewater Treatment (Stabilization) Ponds"
http://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyNET.exe/00000I91.TXT?ZyActionD=Zy...

A "medence" angolul "basin" is lehet, pl.:
"Super Efficient Aerobic Wastewater Basin Aerator
The Oxygenator is used to efficiently provide aeration to an aerobic wastewater treatment basin. Conventional aerators utilize atmospheric air to dissolve oxygen into the water so that the microorganisms can consume the BOD in the wastewater.."
http://wecleanwater.com/html/equipment/the-oxygenator.htm

"Another design that is sometimes used is an aerated grit chamber. In am aerated grit chamber, air bubbles are injected into a wastewater basin to force a spiral, or rolling, flow. The air bubbles are supposed to strip organic material off the surfaces of the inert grit, and the grit settles in the bottom. (...)
To even out these periods of high and low flow, large basins are constructed at some wastewater treatment plants to store the wastewater flow from peak periods and release it for treatment. These basins require aeration and mixing to prevent odors and deposition of solids."
http://www.bcwater.org/waterfacts/wastewatertreatment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-12 18:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocsánat, figyelmetlen voltam... Ez esetben simán TREATMENT POND szerintem. :)

Ez a glosszárium talán jól fog jönni a munkában:
Glossary of Water Resource Terms (itt is a pond / basin fordul elő)
http://www.edwardsaquifer.net/glossary.html

Valamint ez a cikk - Water purification, Sources +treatment of water:
"Other mechanical and biological techniques
See also: Greywater and Ecological sanitation
In addition to the many techniques used in large-scale water treatment, several small-scale, less (or non)-polluting techniques are also being used to treat polluted water. These techniques include those based on mechanical and biological processes. An overview:
mechanical systems: sand filtration, lava filter systems and systems based on UV-radiation)
biological systems:
plant systems as constructed wetlands and treatment ponds..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Kedves Ildikó! Köszönöm a segítséget. A megrendelő egyetértésével a fordításba a lenti kifejezés került, mivel nem szennyvíz-, hanem kúti víz kezeléséről van szó.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wastewater treatment pond/basin
Ildiko Santana
3pumping pond/basin
József Lázár


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wastewater treatment pond/basin


Explanation:
Sok fajtája létezik, itt valószínűleg a stabilization pond lehet a jó megoldás, mivel szűrés (filtration) után használják. Összefoglaló néven ezeket wastewater treatment pond-nak hívják.

"WASTEWATER TREATMENT PONDS
A wastewater stabilization pond is a relatively shallow body of wastewater contained in an earthen basin which is designed to treat wastewater. (“Oxidation pond" is a synonymous term.) They are used to treat a variety of wastewaters, from domestic wastewater to complex industrial waters, and they function under a wide range of weather conditions, i.e., tropical to arctic. Ponds can be used alone or in combination with other treatment processes.

Types of ponds.
Table 14-1 presents the many different ways that stabilization ponds may be classified. The bases for the classifications are type of influent, method of effluent flow management, oxygenation method, and type of biological activity. This last classification scheme is the best because it describes the dominant feature, i.e., the type(s) of biological activity occurring in a pond. However; to fully describe the different types of ponds, the effluent flow management method should also be noted."
http://www.discountpdh.com/course/domestic/Domestic Wastewat...

"Wastewater stabilization ponds
A recent World Bank Report (Shuval et al. 1986) came out strongly in favour of stabilization ponds as the most suitable wastewater treatment system for effluent use in agriculture. Table 15 provides a comparison of the advantages and disadvantages of ponds with those of high-rate biological wastewater treatment processes. Stabilization ponds are the preferred wastewater treatment process in developing countries, where land is often available at reasonable opportunity cost and skilled labour is in short supply."
http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0551e/t0551e05.htm#3.3.1 wastewat...

"Hydraulic Characteristics of a Wastewater Treatment Pond"
http://www.pjoes.com/pdf/15.1/105-110.pdf

"Wastewater Treatment (Stabilization) Ponds"
http://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyNET.exe/00000I91.TXT?ZyActionD=Zy...

A "medence" angolul "basin" is lehet, pl.:
"Super Efficient Aerobic Wastewater Basin Aerator
The Oxygenator is used to efficiently provide aeration to an aerobic wastewater treatment basin. Conventional aerators utilize atmospheric air to dissolve oxygen into the water so that the microorganisms can consume the BOD in the wastewater.."
http://wecleanwater.com/html/equipment/the-oxygenator.htm

"Another design that is sometimes used is an aerated grit chamber. In am aerated grit chamber, air bubbles are injected into a wastewater basin to force a spiral, or rolling, flow. The air bubbles are supposed to strip organic material off the surfaces of the inert grit, and the grit settles in the bottom. (...)
To even out these periods of high and low flow, large basins are constructed at some wastewater treatment plants to store the wastewater flow from peak periods and release it for treatment. These basins require aeration and mixing to prevent odors and deposition of solids."
http://www.bcwater.org/waterfacts/wastewatertreatment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-12 18:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocsánat, figyelmetlen voltam... Ez esetben simán TREATMENT POND szerintem. :)

Ez a glosszárium talán jól fog jönni a munkában:
Glossary of Water Resource Terms (itt is a pond / basin fordul elő)
http://www.edwardsaquifer.net/glossary.html

Valamint ez a cikk - Water purification, Sources +treatment of water:
"Other mechanical and biological techniques
See also: Greywater and Ecological sanitation
In addition to the many techniques used in large-scale water treatment, several small-scale, less (or non)-polluting techniques are also being used to treat polluted water. These techniques include those based on mechanical and biological processes. An overview:
mechanical systems: sand filtration, lava filter systems and systems based on UV-radiation)
biological systems:
plant systems as constructed wetlands and treatment ponds..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Kedves Ildikó! Köszönöm a segítséget. A megrendelő egyetértésével a fordításba a lenti kifejezés került, mivel nem szennyvíz-, hanem kúti víz kezeléséről van szó.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ildikó, nem wastewater treatment a téma. Esetünkben kúti víz kezeléséről (well water treatment) van szó.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Toghia
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumping pond/basin


Explanation:
Az átemelés ált kis magasságkülönbség legyőzéséhez való szivattyúzást, az eredeti helyről való eltávolítást, mentesítést jelent. A lényege az el/kiszivattyúzás egy másik tárolóba.

József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search