színvilág

English translation: color scheme

05:46 Jul 6, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: színvilág
Ennek mi lenne az angol megfeleloje?
Jennifer Gal
Hungary
English translation:color scheme
Explanation:
Talán ez is jó lehet.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_scheme
Selected response from:

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítségeteket, különösön a Juditét.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5color scheme
Judit Lapikás
5 +1color composition
Attila Széphegyi
4chromatic identity elements
Annamaria Amik
4branding
Andrea Szabados
3colour style
István Csertő
Summary of reference entries provided
color scheme
Ildiko Santana

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chromatic identity elements


Explanation:
Az utólagos magyarázataid alapján:
Itt a kontextus: Nem csak a szoftver viseli a *** SRL logóját, színvilágát, hanem a kinyomtatott dokumentumokra is felkerül automatikusan a *** logója és a szoftver neve.

Chromatic Identity in Global and Local Markets: Analysis of Colours in Branding
http://www.colour-journal.org/2007/1/3/07103article.htm

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding


Explanation:
Marketinges szempontból megközelítve a színvilág valójában az arculati megjelenés képe. Semmiképp nem ragaszkodnék a szó szerinti fordításhoz, mert nem csak a színekről van szó, hanem az összképről.

További javaslatom: "look-and-feel" (bár ez inkább online megjelenésre alkalmazható)


Andrea Szabados
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
color scheme


Explanation:
Talán ez is jó lehet.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_scheme

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítségeteket, különösön a Juditét.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ez a tökéletes megoldás. (Referenciák+linkek lent)
6 hrs

agree  melindak
6 hrs

agree  amanda solymosi
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs

neutral  Attila Széphegyi: Színséma a szakszerű fordítása.
1 day 32 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color composition


Explanation:
Ennek ugyan színkompozíció a fordítása, de a jelentése nem esik távol a színvilág jelentéskörétől:
“The Way to a Great Color Composition
The most immediately striking feature of On the Way Home on Route 62 by Sheryll Collins is its wonderfully rich color—the bright oranges of the tree are a delight for the eye. An analysis of why the color scheme works so successfully reveals how the artist followed one of the most basic principles of composing with color.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap10 óra (2010-07-07 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Számítógépes példa:
“Although his statement holds some truth, I realized that many people are completely clueless about color composition. I hope the following information makes the subject a bit clearer.”
http://www.atpm.com/4.02/page11.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap10 óra (2010-07-07 16:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A szó szerinti fordításra is van példa:
“Kuler – A new world of colours from Adobe
Looking for inspirations on colours, then Kuler from ever trusted Adobe is your ultimate solution. Kuler is an online colour theme generator which helps you to get the perfect set of colours for your project.”
http://designpluslk.wordpress.com/2009/06/25/kuler-a-new-wor...




    Reference: http://www.artistsnetwork.com/article/Great-Color-Compositio...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour style


Explanation:
Ha arculattervezésről van szó, a stílus - style esetleg helyénvaló lehet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2010-07-08 16:44:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Az érdekesség kedvéért idézek néhány példát az általam javasolt ’colo(u)r style’ kifejezésre – ezt korábban elmulasztottam megtenni. A közölt példákban a kérdéses kifejezés szerintem leginkább a ’színvilág’ szóval adható vissza magyarul. Ugyanakkor az első példában gyakran előfordul a ’color scheme’ kifejezés, szintén ’színvilág’ jelentéssel, ami Judit megoldását erősíti.

1. „Using Colour Scheme to Evoke Emotion

Web design is about communication; a successful design delivers a message to the viewer that words alone can't. Design with colour style is capable of creating a tone and evoking atmosphere as well as emotion .

The right color scheme on the website can help boost interactivety, provide harmony in the design, add personality and show consistency. But choosing from millions of available colors can be overwhelming. Starting with one of these schemes will guarantee colour harmony and reinforce the identity of the site.”

http://www.designincolourstyle.com/


2. „Nike SB Dunk Low 2010 Spring New Colour Style
The colour match adopts blue, red and white Dunk SB low cuff style. It is considered to be one of Dunk SB styles in the spring of 2010. The colours are quite showing echoing with spring’s wonderful colours. The red parts adopt leather and chammy. The blue parts adopt net materials except the shoelaces. The former tongues gone with the wind in the new shoes’. The symple tongue may make fans unsuitable somehow. The whole picture is below. Please fans who are interested in pay more attention.

http://www.esportsshoes.com/blog/2009/10/nike-sb-dunk-low-20...


István Csertő
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: color scheme

Reference information:
Az alábbi példák szerintem jól alátámasztják, hogy ebben az értelemben a "color scheme" pontosan azt fejezi ki, amit a magyar "színvilág".

"When creating your company image, start from the very beginning. Think of what colors you will want your company to be known by. Having a consistent color scheme can make your company more recognizable. After you pick your colors from the information below you can then build your most important aspect of your company image, your company logo."
http://www.sarno.biz/clientcenter/color-and-your-company-ima...

"The corporate color scheme you choose makes a strong statement about your company, and how it does business."
http://corporate-marketing-branding.suite101.com/article.cfm...

"Corporate Color Scheme. Maintaining the color integrity of your visual brand identity is critical part of your company's image."
http://www.artversion.com/graphic-design-services/corporate-...

"If you have never seen anyone coordinate their clothes badly, then you are probably the one who chooses bad color schemes for your outfits (sorry). If this is the case, either steer clear of design or use the color combinations used in the color combining list above. (...) When I am having one of those days, I usually go to CoolHomePages.com or other similar pages and find sites that implement great color schemes."
http://www.allwebdesignresources.com/webdesignblogs/graphics...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Attila Széphegyi: Ez egyszerűen színséma.
17 hrs
disagree  hollowman2: Ez bizony a színséma megfelelője.
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search