filmtörténeti ritkaság

English translation: a rare piece of film history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:filmtörténeti ritkaság
English translation:a rare piece of film history
Entered by: Kathrin.B

17:30 Jan 5, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmtörténeti ritkaság
Hungarian term or phrase: filmtörténeti ritkaság
pl. "... a filmtörténeti ritkaság díszbemutatója után ..."

Erre biztosan van egy bevett kifejezés, de nem találom.
Köszönöm előre is a segítséget.
Kathrin.B
a rare piece of film history
Explanation:
Szerintem ez teljesen érthető lesz brit, amerikai vagy ausztrál angol olvasók számára. A filmtörténet "film history", ezt nem szabad kihagyni a fordításból. A "rarity" itt nem igazán hangzik jól, de a "rare piece" jó megoldás a ritkaságra. (Nem hagyatkoznék a guglira, de azért ott is megnéztem: több mint 6ooo találat van rá). Példák:

"I think the critical thing to consider in this case is that the effort is to raise funds in order to preserve and exhibit this *rare piece of film history*. Preservation of CCC history will insure that items are kept safe but possibly never seen."
http://cccresources.blogspot.com/2013/12/help-preserve-piece...

"Highlights of Donner’s cut include previously unseen footage of Marlon Brando that deepens the father-son relationship at the heart of the story. A unique chance to see a *rare piece of film history*."
http://www.cineworld.co.uk/whatson/superman-ll?cinema=bright...

"(Son of Ingagi) A *rare piece of film history*, and a lot of fun."
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033075/reviews-2

"The display is only on until the end of August, so don’t miss your chance to see a *rare piece of film history*."
http://www.library.ipswich.qld.gov.au/2013/08/13/when-films-...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm Mindenkinek a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a rare piece of film history
Ildiko Santana
4rare piece of movie (history)
Andras Mohay (X)
3 +1a (rare) movie classic
kyanzes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a (rare) movie classic


Explanation:
Szerintem rare nélkül is működik.

kyanzes
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamas Elek
49 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem a klasszikus és a ritkaság nem ugyanaz, és a rare bizony kell.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rare piece of movie (history)


Explanation:
Érdemes rákeresni a Neten.

A "klasszikus" és a "ritkaság" csaknem egymás ellentétei.

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem inkább "film" (nem movie), és a "history"-t nem jó ötlet idézőjelbe tenni (vagy kihagyni).
13 hrs
  -> Örülök, hogy egyetértünk (ld. Discussion). A "history" sztem elhagyható: a "rare" automatikusan generálja a történeti dimenziót, hiszen a ritkaság csak a diakrónia szintjén értelmezhető.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rare piece of film history


Explanation:
Szerintem ez teljesen érthető lesz brit, amerikai vagy ausztrál angol olvasók számára. A filmtörténet "film history", ezt nem szabad kihagyni a fordításból. A "rarity" itt nem igazán hangzik jól, de a "rare piece" jó megoldás a ritkaságra. (Nem hagyatkoznék a guglira, de azért ott is megnéztem: több mint 6ooo találat van rá). Példák:

"I think the critical thing to consider in this case is that the effort is to raise funds in order to preserve and exhibit this *rare piece of film history*. Preservation of CCC history will insure that items are kept safe but possibly never seen."
http://cccresources.blogspot.com/2013/12/help-preserve-piece...

"Highlights of Donner’s cut include previously unseen footage of Marlon Brando that deepens the father-son relationship at the heart of the story. A unique chance to see a *rare piece of film history*."
http://www.cineworld.co.uk/whatson/superman-ll?cinema=bright...

"(Son of Ingagi) A *rare piece of film history*, and a lot of fun."
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033075/reviews-2

"The display is only on until the end of August, so don’t miss your chance to see a *rare piece of film history*."
http://www.library.ipswich.qld.gov.au/2013/08/13/when-films-...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Köszönöm Mindenkinek a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): A rare... case of great minds thinking alike :-)
3 hrs
  -> (close, but no cigar :))

agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Zsófi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search