nagyszakállú sistergős istennyila

English translation: ld. alább

13:02 Mar 24, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / operett
Hungarian term or phrase: nagyszakállú sistergős istennyila
Újabb "delikát" kérdésem lenne. Olyan kifejezést keresek, amely hasonlít a magyar kaporszakállú, meg a sistergős istennyila fenti zavaros keverékére. Nem szeretnék hajmeresztően hunglish megoldást vinni a lektorhoz. Köszönöm a segítséget!
Az eredeti mondat:
"Hogy az a kilencvenhétágú vándor nyavalya, az a nagyszakállú sistergős istennyila csapjon bele abba, aki azt a ménykű nagy szerelmet kitalálta"
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
English translation:ld. alább
Explanation:
It's really more of a cultural transplantation at this point, rather than a translation. Katalin's is fine; this is just another one on the pile.

"Whatever daggum blasted genius came up with the brilliant idea of love, I just hope the good Lord strikes him down with a sizzling, smoking thunderbolt. And then some."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-24 17:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(exclamation point)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hellfire and damnation!
JANOS SAMU
3 +1be smitten by a smoking thunderbolt
Katalin Horváth McClure
3ld. alább
Jim Tucker (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagyszakállú sistergős istennyila csapjon bele
be smitten by a smoking thunderbolt


Explanation:
A nagyszakállút elég nehéz lenne gördülékenyen belevinni.

A fenti kifejezés egy Homérosz-fordításban is benne van:
"... you lay with rich-crowned Aphrodite, Zeus will smite you in his anger with a smoking thunderbolt."

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Egyelőre fogalmam sincs, de eldöntöttem, hogy kitalálom, mi a nyavalya legyen. Pontosabbn, mi legyen a nyavalya.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): Might do "may he be struck down by a smoking thunderbolt" // Yes, well I'm ready to give him carte blanche on that one. Free at last! // Indeed, HU is world champ in this, and in wordplay.
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, you may be right, however, I have no idea how Balazs plans to handle the "kilencvenhétágú vándor nyavalya" part... //Don't you love this language... ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ld. alább


Explanation:
It's really more of a cultural transplantation at this point, rather than a translation. Katalin's is fine; this is just another one on the pile.

"Whatever daggum blasted genius came up with the brilliant idea of love, I just hope the good Lord strikes him down with a sizzling, smoking thunderbolt. And then some."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-24 17:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(exclamation point)

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hellfire and damnation!


Explanation:
Nem olyan szép kacifántos mint a magyar, de a kifejezés erőssége vetekszik.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search