Hit- és erkölcstan

English translation: divinity and ethics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Hit- és erkölcstan
English translation:divinity and ethics
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

13:48 Jun 29, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / tantárgy megnevezése
Hungarian term or phrase: Hit- és erkölcstan
nincs szövegkörnyezet
Előre is köszönöm a segítséget minden kollégának. (British English)
Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
divinity and ethics
Explanation:
A hittanórára keresztény környezetben a „Bible class” gyakoribb.
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Religion and ethics
Sonia Soros
4Religious Education and Ethics
Ildiko Laskay
4divinity and ethics
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Religion and ethics


Explanation:
- school subjects


    Reference: http://www.cheshamgrammar.bucks.sch.uk/index.php?id=47
Sonia Soros
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Chiarelli (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit- és erkölcstan
divinity and ethics


Explanation:
A hittanórára keresztény környezetben a „Bible class” gyakoribb.


    Reference: http://www.ethics.harvard.edu/ethics-at-harvard/divinty
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen, Péter!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Religious Education and Ethics


Explanation:
Ez is lehet egy alternatíva.

http://clic.det.nsw.edu.au/clic/documents/profile_SREE.pdf
http://www.canterbury.ac.uk/news/newsrelease.asp?view=print&...
http://statereligionvic.wordpress.com/2010/11/11/cathy-byrne...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 óra (2013-06-30 04:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Religious education is a statutory subject that all schools must teach, in the UK. "The legal requirements governing religious education (RE) were set out in the Education Reform Act of 1988 and confirmed by the Education Acts of 1996 and 1998".
http://www.vexen.co.uk/religion/religious_education.html

Religious Education is unique in the school curriculum in that it is neither a core subject nor a foundation subject but the 1988 Education Act states that ‘Religious Education has equal standing in relation to core subjects of the National Curriculum in that it is compulsory for all registered pupils’
http://www.salisbury.anglican.org/resources-library/schools/...

National Association of Teachers of Religious Education
http://www.natre.org.uk/


Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ildikó, neked külön is szeretném megköszönni az alapos kutatást.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search