Bérjegyzékek, bérlisták

English translation: records of wages (and salaries), payroll reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Bérjegyzékek, bérlisták
English translation:records of wages (and salaries), payroll reports
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

10:09 Sep 14, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Iratjegyzék
Hungarian term or phrase: Bérjegyzékek, bérlisták
Dear forum,

Can I assume this means one and the same?

Context:
[iratjegyezek]
ügykör|keletkezési|őrzési
megnevezése|év|idő

Bérjegyzékek, bérlisták|1995-1996|50.év


Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
records of wages (and salaries), payroll reports
Explanation:
I believe your list refers to the various document types to be retained by an employer, so the relevant guidelines might help you find the right terminology. It would be helpful if you specified the target language when posting your questions (I'm only guessing that you need UK English, or perhaps "EU English").

My suggestion is to use "records of wages" / "payroll reports"
In the UK record retention requirements the name of the first category usually includes "...and salaries".

https://www.watsonhall.com/resources/downloads/paper-uk-data...

http://www.da.ks.gov/ps/documents/aap/Federal EEO Record.pdf

http://apcpayroll.com/?page_id=314
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2records of wages (and salaries), payroll reports
Ildiko Santana
4wages lists, payrolls
Sonia Soros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wages lists, payrolls


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-09-14 11:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(can't really know what is meant exactly by these terms within the specific organisation whose doc you're translating)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-14 11:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand, and that's why it's kind of difficult to help with the right answers.

Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sonia, It's hard to say because there's no real context. The whole source text is basically a list of items..


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
records of wages (and salaries), payroll reports


Explanation:
I believe your list refers to the various document types to be retained by an employer, so the relevant guidelines might help you find the right terminology. It would be helpful if you specified the target language when posting your questions (I'm only guessing that you need UK English, or perhaps "EU English").

My suggestion is to use "records of wages" / "payroll reports"
In the UK record retention requirements the name of the first category usually includes "...and salaries".

https://www.watsonhall.com/resources/downloads/paper-uk-data...

http://www.da.ks.gov/ps/documents/aap/Federal EEO Record.pdf

http://apcpayroll.com/?page_id=314

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: You can't go wrong with these.
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: records of wages, payroll reports - tökéletes
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search