Éves bérnyilvántartó lap

English translation: Annual Employee Earnings Record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Éves bérnyilvántartó lap
English translation:Annual Employee Earnings Record
Entered by: Jilt

10:05 Sep 14, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Iratjegyzék
Hungarian term or phrase: Éves bérnyilvántartó lap
Dear forum,

Does this contain the yearly total of an employee's salary, or does it have more detailed information on an employee's salary througout the year?

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Annual Employee Earnings Record
Explanation:
The Hungarian definition:
*bérnyilvántartó lap*: egy dolgozó bérének és levonásainak éves szinten való kimutatása

In English:
An *employee earnings record* is a record for each payroll for each employee. The employee earnings record include the following information for each paycheck:
Net pay after withholding and deductions
The record provides year-to-date totals, which are required to be included on all employee paychecks. If a payroll audit is done by the IRS or state agency, the employee earnings record is one of the first things they look at. All earnings, deductions, and withholding must be recorded in a file for each employee for every payroll.
http://biztaxlaw.about.com/od/glossarye/g/Employee-Earnings-...

----
Not to be confused with the "Annual Payroll Register", which relates to all payroll data for *all* employees, e.g.
http://www.mirasoft-inc.com/np_pr26.htm
or a similar report, only biweekly:
"Payroll Register (Biweekly)"
http://www.rdsbiz.net/payrolliMages/payroll register_rpt.jpg
These documents contain information on wages /salaries/ and withholdings /deductions/ for all employees.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Annual Employee Earnings Record
Ildiko Santana
4annual salary record sheet
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual salary record sheet


Explanation:
-

Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Employee Earnings Record


Explanation:
The Hungarian definition:
*bérnyilvántartó lap*: egy dolgozó bérének és levonásainak éves szinten való kimutatása

In English:
An *employee earnings record* is a record for each payroll for each employee. The employee earnings record include the following information for each paycheck:
Net pay after withholding and deductions
The record provides year-to-date totals, which are required to be included on all employee paychecks. If a payroll audit is done by the IRS or state agency, the employee earnings record is one of the first things they look at. All earnings, deductions, and withholding must be recorded in a file for each employee for every payroll.
http://biztaxlaw.about.com/od/glossarye/g/Employee-Earnings-...

----
Not to be confused with the "Annual Payroll Register", which relates to all payroll data for *all* employees, e.g.
http://www.mirasoft-inc.com/np_pr26.htm
or a similar report, only biweekly:
"Payroll Register (Biweekly)"
http://www.rdsbiz.net/payrolliMages/payroll register_rpt.jpg
These documents contain information on wages /salaries/ and withholdings /deductions/ for all employees.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search