Selejt

English translation: destruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:selejt
English translation:destruction
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

09:47 Sep 14, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Iratjegyzék
Hungarian term or phrase: Selejt
Dear forum,

Does this mean "destroy" in the given context?

Context:
[iratjegyzek cimsora]
ügykör|keletkezési|őrzési|selejt
megnevezése|év|idő

The list is quite long, but there are no entries in the "selejt" column.

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
destruction
Explanation:
I think this column would be used to note that the document is marked for destruction. I am not sure whether the column would contain a date or a simple (Yes/No) flag, but it doesn't matter for the purpose of the title.
Documents have a certain retention period (some docs must be permanently retained), and after the retention period is over, they can be destroyed (usually by shredding). Companies perform the document destruction procedure periodically, not just any time, because the procedure itself usually involves creating documentation, such as a list of documents marked for destruction, and then next is an approval process. So, when the retention period is over, they don't necessarily destroy the document right away, they just mark it for the next destruction cycle.
I think the column in your spreadsheet serves this marking purpose.

Take a look at the following two documents, they may be helpful:

http://www.insightcced.org/uploads/publications/legal/Docume...

http://korjegyzoseg.gellenhaza.hu/local_datas/dokumentumok/6...
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destruction
Katalin Horváth McClure
4scrap
Sonia Soros
4 -1no
Gabor Nemet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no


Explanation:
no, it means "waste product"

Gabor Nemet
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Not in the given context (document management).
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap


Explanation:
-

Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destruction


Explanation:
I think this column would be used to note that the document is marked for destruction. I am not sure whether the column would contain a date or a simple (Yes/No) flag, but it doesn't matter for the purpose of the title.
Documents have a certain retention period (some docs must be permanently retained), and after the retention period is over, they can be destroyed (usually by shredding). Companies perform the document destruction procedure periodically, not just any time, because the procedure itself usually involves creating documentation, such as a list of documents marked for destruction, and then next is an approval process. So, when the retention period is over, they don't necessarily destroy the document right away, they just mark it for the next destruction cycle.
I think the column in your spreadsheet serves this marking purpose.

Take a look at the following two documents, they may be helpful:

http://www.insightcced.org/uploads/publications/legal/Docume...

http://korjegyzoseg.gellenhaza.hu/local_datas/dokumentumok/6...

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right, with 'selejt' the whole list fits the A4 format, with 'selejtezes' it doesn't.. Thanks everyone for your contributions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: I fully support your explanation and suggested translation. I suspect there was a limited space there and the end of the term got cut off: "ügykör|keletkezési|őrzési|selejt..." -- > "selejtezési" i.e. "destruction" (as you suggested)
1 hr
  -> I think the column headings are: ügykör megnevezése, keletkezési év, őrzési idő, selejt. In other words, the titles are broken into two lines: copy-pasting made them as they look like in the question. "selejt" could be a cutoff or an abbreviation.

agree  juvera: The note on the document would be: "Destroy".
21 hrs

agree  hollowman2
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search