Közlekedés igazgatási ügyek iratai

English translation: documents of vehicle administration cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Közlekedés igazgatási ügyek iratai
English translation:documents of vehicle administration cases
Entered by: Jilt

09:18 Sep 14, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Iratjegyzék
Hungarian term or phrase: Közlekedés igazgatási ügyek iratai
Dear forum,

I'm not sure what belongs together, here. Is it "kozlekedes igazgatas" or "igazgatasi ugyek"?
What would be a translation of the whole thing?

Context:
[iratjegyzek]
Közlekedési bírságok, határozatok ( 2004-2007 )
Közlekedés igazgatási ügyek iratai
Közlekedés Felügyelet iratai
Közigazgatási eljárási bírságok
Gépjárművek iratai
[..]

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
documents of vehicle administration cases
Explanation:
"Közlekedésigazgatási" ügyek

It is easy to misunderstand the title: "Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek iratai", but it doesn't relate at all to "traffic" in the normal sense of the word. I have no idea why they couldn't find a better
description.

It relates to documents of vehicle administration cases, (road licences, number plates, permits, ownership records, change of any of these, etc. relating to motor vehicles) as it is explained below:

Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek
Ideiglenes forgalomban tartási engedélyek kiadása, meghosszabbítása, jármű forgalomba helyezése és rendszám kiadása, a jármű tulajdonjog-változásának nyilvántartásba vétele és a forgalmi engedély, törzskönyv kiadása, járművek forgalomból történő kivonása, járművek származásellenőrzési nyilvántartásba vétele.
http://www.bp22.hu/okmanyiroda/kozlekedes/igazgatas

Or here:
Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek
. Első forgalomba helyezés
. Tulajdonosváltozás
. Gépjárművek és tulajdonosaik adataiban történő változások átvezetése
.Törzskönyv adataiban beállt változás felvezetése
. Forgalomból történő kivonások és ismételt forgalomba helyezések hivatalból és kérelemre
. A járművek ideiglenes rendszámmal történő ellátása
. Járműnyilvántartási adatokban a záradékok bejegyzése, törlése
. Gépjármű okmányainak, hatósági jelzések pótlása
http://www.360.oc.hu/publikalas2/index.aspx?lap=55&pg=25&lf=...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Very enlightening, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1documents of vehicle administration cases
juvera
4 +1Documents regarding traffic administration issues
Sonia Soros
4 +1Documentation of traffic control matters
Gabor Nemet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documentation of traffic control matters


Explanation:
Documentation of traffic control matters

Gabor Nemet
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szüdi Gábor
4 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: igazgatás - administration (ellenőrzés/irányítás - control)
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documents regarding traffic administration issues


Explanation:
-

Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
5 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents of vehicle administration cases


Explanation:
"Közlekedésigazgatási" ügyek

It is easy to misunderstand the title: "Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek iratai", but it doesn't relate at all to "traffic" in the normal sense of the word. I have no idea why they couldn't find a better
description.

It relates to documents of vehicle administration cases, (road licences, number plates, permits, ownership records, change of any of these, etc. relating to motor vehicles) as it is explained below:

Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek
Ideiglenes forgalomban tartási engedélyek kiadása, meghosszabbítása, jármű forgalomba helyezése és rendszám kiadása, a jármű tulajdonjog-változásának nyilvántartásba vétele és a forgalmi engedély, törzskönyv kiadása, járművek forgalomból történő kivonása, járművek származásellenőrzési nyilvántartásba vétele.
http://www.bp22.hu/okmanyiroda/kozlekedes/igazgatas

Or here:
Közlekedésigazgatási ügyek
. Első forgalomba helyezés
. Tulajdonosváltozás
. Gépjárművek és tulajdonosaik adataiban történő változások átvezetése
.Törzskönyv adataiban beállt változás felvezetése
. Forgalomból történő kivonások és ismételt forgalomba helyezések hivatalból és kérelemre
. A járművek ideiglenes rendszámmal történő ellátása
. Járműnyilvántartási adatokban a záradékok bejegyzése, törlése
. Gépjármű okmányainak, hatósági jelzések pótlása
http://www.360.oc.hu/publikalas2/index.aspx?lap=55&pg=25&lf=...

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Very enlightening, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search