teljesítés napja

English translation: date of performance

16:45 Jan 22, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: teljesítés napja
Felek megállapodnak abban, hogy a teljesítés napja a számlázás alapjául szolgáló elszámolási időszak – hónap - utolsó napja.
Ágnes Lepold
Hungary
English translation:date of performance
Explanation:
hivatkozás pl. itt:

"A purchase order sets forth the descriptions, quantities, prices, discounts, payment terms, date of performance or shipment..."
forrás: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/purchase-order....

performance:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/performance.htm...
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5date of performance
Andrea Szabados
5 +4completion date
denny (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completion date


Explanation:
the completion date for invoicing purposes or ...for accounting purposes


denny (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener: nekem a date of completion jutott eszembe, volt hasonló http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/law:_contract...
14 mins

agree  Katalin Szilárd
18 mins

neutral  Gusztáv Jánvári: ezt én is kedvelném, de mindig arra jutok, hogy (sajnos) az angol a performance-t használja a szerződéses teljesítésre
1 hr

agree  Adrienn Mohai
3 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Üzleti/számviteli szövegben ez nem lesz jó. A completion általában projektek/tranzakciók végrehajtásakor használt, itt viszont feltehetően szolgáltatásról vagy szállításról van szó, ott a performance használt. Szerződések teljesítése is performance.
3 hrs

agree  juvera: Definitely.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
date of performance


Explanation:
hivatkozás pl. itt:

"A purchase order sets forth the descriptions, quantities, prices, discounts, payment terms, date of performance or shipment..."
forrás: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/purchase-order....

performance:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/performance.htm...


Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: vagy így írnám, vagy (a végére jobban utalva) performance completion date
26 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Ildiko Santana: or 'performance date' (w/out 'completion') e.g. "payment to a contractor on their performance date", "invoice is issued not later than 3 months after the date of performance", "Period of Performance ... Must be within contract performance dates"
50 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  János Untener
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  hollowman2
4 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerződésjogban, szerződés szövegében ez jó."In a contract, performance is deemed to be the fulfillment of an obligation, in a manner that releases the performer from all liabilities under the contract." Ha szerződés teljesítéséről van szó, akkor ez kell.
5 hrs
  -> köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search