hitelt vesz fel

English translation: to take a loan

11:38 Jun 28, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finance
Hungarian term or phrase: hitelt vesz fel
valaki (magánszemély) hitelt vesz fel (banktól)
Mőcsényi Flóra
English translation:to take a loan
Explanation:
Én így ismerem, bár vannak találatok a take out -ra is.
Selected response from:

Bernadett Trabert
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to take out a loan
valderby
5to take a loan
Bernadett Trabert
4opens/receives a credit
Andras Szekany
4to raise a loan
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Summary of reference entries provided
to take out a loan
Ildiko Santana

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to raise a loan


Explanation:
-

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to take out a loan


Explanation:
Szerintem így szokták mondani.
Példa: moneyfor20s.about.com/.../yourcredit/.../borrowmoney.htm

valderby
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, Katarina.

agree  Ildiko Santana: Pontosan.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Ildi.

agree  Áron Török
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Renata Forgacs
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a loan


Explanation:
Én így ismerem, bár vannak találatok a take out -ra is.


    Reference: http://www.articlesbase.com/customer-service-articles/how-to...
    Reference: http://www.path2usa.com/lifestyle/auto/car_loan.htm
Bernadett Trabert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opens/receives a credit


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: to take out a loan

Reference information:
Bármelyik szótárban megtalálható a kérdéses kifejezés (gondolom, ezért is nem "pro" kérdésként került fel), alátámasztására pedig alább két roppant egyszerű példa az angol "to take out a loan" hétköznapi használatára. Az első általános fogyasztói hitelekről, a második diákhitelekről szól.

"How to take out a loan -
Consumers acquire loans for various purposes. Common uses include home improvement, starting a business, debt consolidation, purchasing a home and financing a vehicle. And while borrowing is a common practice, lenders have tight lending guidelines, which makes it harder for some applicants to obtain funds. Anyone who wishes to take out a loan ought to familiarize himself with the bank's loan requirements and do everything in his power to improve his approval odds."

"So, the question becomes, do you take out loans now and hope you can pay them off later, or do you find alternate means of paying for college while you’re there? And if you do choose to take out loans, are some loans better than others, and how can you pay them off quickly without stressing yourself financially?"


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4762163_out-loan.html
    Reference: http://www.essortment.com/home/studentloantip_swey.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search