határoztalan idejű munkaszerződés

English translation: contracts for indefinite term

23:38 Sep 13, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / határoztalan idejű munkaszerződés
Hungarian term or phrase: határoztalan idejű munkaszerződés
Munkaszerződés
(határozatlan időre)

Így néz ki a szövegem.

Angolul?

köszönöm szépen előre is!
Matska
English translation:contracts for indefinite term
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/
Selected response from:

Ibolya Pal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open-ended work contract
denny (X)
3 +3contracts for indefinite term
Ibolya Pal
5non-fixed term (employment/ labour) contract
Daniel Pankovics (X)
3 +2indefinite duration contract of employment
Sandor HEGYI
4employment contract for undetermined period
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-ended work contract


Explanation:
Pl. itt is:

http://eu.st.com/stonline/company/cr/2006/social/restructuri...

denny (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: my favourite
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Elevenít (X): Definately 'open-ended', in some cases this could be a form of 'rolling' contract where the contract term is continuously extended.
9 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment contract for undetermined period


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracts for indefinite term


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/

Example sentence(s):
  • without having to terminate contracts for an indefinite term, which are more costly.
  • anélkül, hogy a költségesebb, határozatlan idejű munkaszerződések megszüntetésére kényszerülne.
Ibolya Pal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: vagy "indefinite term (labor) contracts" http://www.amazon.com/Individual-Employment-Disputes-Indefin...
5 hrs

agree  Réka-Tünde: "Indefinite term contract" http://www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=27670546 http://www.cidem.com/catalonia/en/doingbusiness/labour/index... http://ceateachers.ca/pacsindefinitecontract2003.pdf
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy: eu
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indefinite duration contract of employment


Explanation:
Forrás: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6253

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Nagy
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-fixed term (employment/ labour) contract


Explanation:
"This is a labor contract agreed upon by both employer and employee to be without a specified time for termination. "
http://www.csrlaws.com/info-145.html


"Principles

* Staff on FTCs will receive the same terms and conditions of service as comparable non fixed term staff.
* Staff on FTCs should be afforded the same career development opportunities as non fixed term staff.
* All staff with 4 years’ service or more, on successive FTCs, should be considered for conversion to non FTC status; if this is not possible objective justification should be given."
http://www.dur.ac.uk/hr/policies/condemp/fixedterm/



    Reference: http://www.i-resign.com/uk/discussion/new_topic.asp?t=6734
    Reference: http://www.wnj.com/publications/detail.aspx?pub=435
Daniel Pankovics (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search