továbbgyártott termék

English translation: further processed product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:továbbgyártott termék
English translation:further processed product
Entered by: Zsuzsa Berenyi

14:38 Dec 12, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: továbbgyártott termék
Arról van szó, hogy egy cég vesz félkész termékeket, majd azokat felhasználva késztermékeket hoz létre. Ezeket továbbgyártottnak nevezik. Elképzelhető, hogy further manufactured product lenne a megoldás vagy ismer valaki jobbat?
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
further processed product
Explanation:
Meg kell különböztetni a féligkész terméktől, amit a befejező munkákat végző vállalat megvesz. A továbbgyártott az általuk teljesen befejezett termék.
Kötőjellel is írják, de legtöbbször anélkül.

Export structures of further processed products in major ITTO producers...
www.intracen.org/mds/wood_toc.pdf

Further processed wood products. Edge glued laminated boards
www.puuinfo.fi/en/in_english/wood_products/further_processe...

Most processors find value-added and further-processed products not only more profitable but also...
www.kalsec.com/products/herbalox_over.cfm

Effects of dilution in further processed products,
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0751403903...

further-processed products from other areas such as Ohio...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1520-6297(199207)8:4%3C335::AID-AGR2720080406%3E3.0.CO;2-B

FURTHER PROCESSED POULTRY PRODUCTS.
www3.sympatico.ca/fppac/retailsupp.htm

Further Processed Products. Expanded Metal...
www.perforatedmetalmesh.com/products/further_processed_prod...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product manufactured using semi-finished (components)
Sonia Soros
4further processed product
juvera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product manufactured using semi-finished (components)


Explanation:
but it could also be "parts manufactured from semi-finished products", depending on what the "termék" is :)

A tevékenység: further processing of semi-finished products

Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Roberts: "semi-finished products" Products that have undergone some processing, but require further processing before they are ready for use.
59 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further processed product


Explanation:
Meg kell különböztetni a féligkész terméktől, amit a befejező munkákat végző vállalat megvesz. A továbbgyártott az általuk teljesen befejezett termék.
Kötőjellel is írják, de legtöbbször anélkül.

Export structures of further processed products in major ITTO producers...
www.intracen.org/mds/wood_toc.pdf

Further processed wood products. Edge glued laminated boards
www.puuinfo.fi/en/in_english/wood_products/further_processe...

Most processors find value-added and further-processed products not only more profitable but also...
www.kalsec.com/products/herbalox_over.cfm

Effects of dilution in further processed products,
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0751403903...

further-processed products from other areas such as Ohio...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1520-6297(199207)8:4%3C335::AID-AGR2720080406%3E3.0.CO;2-B

FURTHER PROCESSED POULTRY PRODUCTS.
www3.sympatico.ca/fppac/retailsupp.htm

Further Processed Products. Expanded Metal...
www.perforatedmetalmesh.com/products/further_processed_prod...

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm. Szerinted lehet a processed helyett manufactured?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search