Műszaki nyomon követés

English translation: technical follow-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Műszaki nyomon követés
English translation:technical follow-up
Entered by: Judit Lapikás

20:47 May 15, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hungarian term or phrase: Műszaki nyomon követés
Garanciával lefedett munkákat is kiszámláznak, mert nincs megfelelő műszaki nyomon követés. (Nem tartják nyilván, hogy milyen eszközökre érvényes még a garancia)
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
technical follow-up
Explanation:
Ahogy pl. itt is szerepel:

"Ex-post evaluation of technical follow-up of TEN-T funded ERTMS projects carried out under Service Framework Contract TREN/E2/322-
2008 (Lots 1, 2 and 3)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-05-16 19:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A follow-up gyakran utánkövetés vagy utókövetés a magyar szaknyelvben, de szerintem itt pont erről van szó. A nyomon követés egészen pontosan tracking vagy tracing lenne angolul, de ebben a szóösszetételben szerintem jobban hangzik a follow-up, ezért bátorkodtam javasolni. Találtam egy másik példát is (2 nyelven):

"OLAF allowed access by the members of the Secretariat to its electronic case management system (CMS) in April, which allows them to view most of the documents of cases at the following stages:
follow-up, follow-up completed, no follow-up, monitoring cases and closed cases.
Az OLAF a titkárság tagjai számára áprilisában engedélyezte a hozzáférést elektronikus ügykezelési rendszeréhez (CMS), amely lehetővé teszi számukra, hogy az ügyekkel kapcsolatos legtöbb dokumentumot megtekintsék a következő szakaszokban:

folyamatban lévő nyomon követés, lezárt nyomon követés, elmaradt nyomon követés, monitoring és lezárt ügyek.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, ez lett!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical follow-up
Ildiko Santana
1service records
Tibor Pataki


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
service records


Explanation:


Tibor Pataki
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical follow-up


Explanation:
Ahogy pl. itt is szerepel:

"Ex-post evaluation of technical follow-up of TEN-T funded ERTMS projects carried out under Service Framework Contract TREN/E2/322-
2008 (Lots 1, 2 and 3)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-05-16 19:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A follow-up gyakran utánkövetés vagy utókövetés a magyar szaknyelvben, de szerintem itt pont erről van szó. A nyomon követés egészen pontosan tracking vagy tracing lenne angolul, de ebben a szóösszetételben szerintem jobban hangzik a follow-up, ezért bátorkodtam javasolni. Találtam egy másik példát is (2 nyelven):

"OLAF allowed access by the members of the Secretariat to its electronic case management system (CMS) in April, which allows them to view most of the documents of cases at the following stages:
follow-up, follow-up completed, no follow-up, monitoring cases and closed cases.
Az OLAF a titkárság tagjai számára áprilisában engedélyezte a hozzáférést elektronikus ügykezelési rendszeréhez (CMS), amely lehetővé teszi számukra, hogy az ügyekkel kapcsolatos legtöbb dokumentumot megtekintsék a következő szakaszokban:

folyamatban lévő nyomon követés, lezárt nyomon követés, elmaradt nyomon követés, monitoring és lezárt ügyek.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/transport/facts-fundings/evaluations/doc...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, ez lett!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Angéla Görbe
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search