típushiba

English translation: construction defect

10:57 Oct 25, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hungarian term or phrase: típushiba
Személygépkocsikról van szó.

(e.g., certain models had to be recalled due to a defect in the injection system)

Manufacturing defect?
kyanzes
Hungary
English translation:construction defect
Explanation:
talán nem (csak) a gyártás során történt hibákban hanem az azt megelőző fázisokban keresendő az ok ilyenkor
Selected response from:

anyone
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction defect
anyone
4 +1model fault
juvera
4 +1design fault
Katalin Horváth McClure
Summary of reference entries provided
típushiba -> intrinsic failure
hollowman2

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction defect


Explanation:
talán nem (csak) a gyártás során történt hibákban hanem az azt megelőző fázisokban keresendő az ok ilyenkor

anyone
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denny (X)
3 mins

agree  danielkadar
26 mins

agree  hollowman2
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design fault


Explanation:
Én ezt hallottam gyakrabban, nem a construction defect-et.


    Reference: http://www.mytreg.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&p=66134
    Reference: http://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/story/Ford-denies-design-fau...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hollowman2: "design fault" ->"tervezési hiba" // http://www.gubika.eoldal.hu/cikkek/angol-szaknyelv/angol
// A gyártásakor elkövetett hiba is egy lehetséges tényező.
1 hr
  -> Igen, a típus tervezésekor elkövetett hiba. Az a típushiba, nem?

agree  denny (X): Inkább design flaw. Noha hollowman2-nak van némi igazsága, bizonyos esetekben ez is helyes lehet.
2 hrs
  -> Igen, design flaw is jó.

agree  John Detre
1 day 3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model fault


Explanation:
A típishibáról általában úgy szoktak beszélni, hogy "this model has a gearbox fault", vagy "the typical fault on this model is with the injection system", stb.

De egyre gyakoribb a "model fault" kifejezés használata, és nem látok benne semmi kivetnivalót:
Car accidents caused by model fault could lead to claims. BBC consumer awareness programme Watchdog has once again brought a safety issue concerning a French car manufacturer to the attention of the British public...
www.youclaim.co.uk/product-liabilitynews-car-manufacturer-m...
I'm talking to the dealer to see if it's a model fault.... (Ford Fairlane)
motorsm.com/complaints/2008-08.asp?page=25
... I can't say I have ever come across this as a recognised model fault. forums.overlander.com.au/viewtopic.php?p=398804&sid...
...so I called LG to ask what their view is and to ask if this is a model fault... www.avforums.com/forums/lg.../1065114-lg-vibrations.html
this could have been the first model fault and was repaired, if it wasn't for me driving my partner's car... www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=572038

A construction defect és design fault valós kifejezések, de két különböző problémát jelentenek, és a típushiba lehet akár az egyik, akár a másik, mindkettőt fedi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-10-26 00:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs: típushiba.
A típushiba mondatban úgy is megfogalmazható, hogy:
the model's typical fault is...


juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: Ez is jó.
11 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: típushiba -> intrinsic failure

Reference information:
http://www.jarmuszotar.hu/jarmuszotar_hunen.php?hun=tpushiba

hollowman2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: A műszaki szótáramban is így szerepel, ugyanakkor más referenciát nem találtam rá.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!
agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!
agree  Ildiko Santana: Ez az.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search