PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nepper

English translation: car hustler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:autónepper
English translation:car hustler
Entered by: kyanzes

08:44 Aug 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Hungarian term or phrase: nepper
Nepper, vagy autónepper. Nepman nem tetszik. Biztosan van egy ideillő angol párja a ruszki jövevényszón kívül.
kyanzes
Hungary
fence
Explanation:
A "fence" is old-fashioned slang for a person who buys and sells stolen goods. This might be the right register for "nepper", as it seems to be a term that was often used in connection with 1920's Russia. You can look up "fence (criminal)" on wikipedia, or look up "fence" in pretty much any English dictionary.
And by the way, "nepman" does exist, but seems to be mostly used to describe individuals from 1920's Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-13 12:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, this definition of "nepper" deals with an "orgazda" - i.e. a "receiver of stolen goods". If you're looking for something more generally describing a car dealer who is not to be trusted, then you may want to go with one of juvera's suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-13 18:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "shark" comes to mind, but I'll see if I can think of anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-08-15 10:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you're looking for a slang/colloquial term for an unethical/dishonest car dealer, I would go with "car hustler". You'll get quite a few direct hits if you google "car hustler".

Here are some definitions:
'hustle' = "to sell something...by energetic and especially underhanded activity" (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary)
'hustle' = (slang) "to earn one's living by illicit or unethical means"(Dictionary.com)
'hustle' = (slang) "to induce by fraud, pressure, or deception, esp. of inexperienced or uninformed persons, to buy something" (Dictionary.com)
'hustler' = Slang. "a person who employs fraudulent or unscrupulous methods to obtain money" ;(Dictionary.com)
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for digging up this piece of treasure Michael!

-

Thanks all of you for the effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swindler, trickster, conman/artist, ripoff merchant/artist, racketeer
juvera
4fence
Michael Golden
3forestaller
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swindler, trickster, conman/artist, ripoff merchant/artist, racketeer


Explanation:
Nepman nincs.
(Én azt hittem, hogy a nepper német eredetű.)

Warning signs that you may be dealing with a swindler.
www.insidecrm.com/features/used-car-salesman-training-manua...

I am a person that checks feedback etc. but still manage to fall for some ripoff merchant.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forestaller


Explanation:
I think in Hungarian what a nepper does is only called a "swindle" because the person buys something and sells it at a higher price. They only speculate and make money. They rip you off as much as a middle man. So I'd go for forestaller as to forestall means to buy up (goods) in advance in order to increase the price when resold.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fence


Explanation:
A "fence" is old-fashioned slang for a person who buys and sells stolen goods. This might be the right register for "nepper", as it seems to be a term that was often used in connection with 1920's Russia. You can look up "fence (criminal)" on wikipedia, or look up "fence" in pretty much any English dictionary.
And by the way, "nepman" does exist, but seems to be mostly used to describe individuals from 1920's Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-13 12:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, this definition of "nepper" deals with an "orgazda" - i.e. a "receiver of stolen goods". If you're looking for something more generally describing a car dealer who is not to be trusted, then you may want to go with one of juvera's suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-13 18:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "shark" comes to mind, but I'll see if I can think of anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-08-15 10:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you're looking for a slang/colloquial term for an unethical/dishonest car dealer, I would go with "car hustler". You'll get quite a few direct hits if you google "car hustler".

Here are some definitions:
'hustle' = "to sell something...by energetic and especially underhanded activity" (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary)
'hustle' = (slang) "to earn one's living by illicit or unethical means"(Dictionary.com)
'hustle' = (slang) "to induce by fraud, pressure, or deception, esp. of inexperienced or uninformed persons, to buy something" (Dictionary.com)
'hustler' = Slang. "a person who employs fraudulent or unscrupulous methods to obtain money" ;(Dictionary.com)

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for digging up this piece of treasure Michael!

-

Thanks all of you for the effort!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search