kerületi városrendezési és építési szabályzat

English translation: zoning regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:városrendezési és építési szabályzat
English translation:zoning regulations
Entered by: Miklós Monostory

17:33 Aug 27, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture
Hungarian term or phrase: kerületi városrendezési és építési szabályzat
A kerületi városrendezési és építési szabályzat szerint védett fasor található
Miklós Monostory
zoning regulations
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning
Selected response from:

John Detre
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1district planning and building regulations
Sonia Soros
4 -1zoning regulations
John Detre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district planning and building regulations


Explanation:

- according to district planning and building regulations, a protected line of trees is located (at the site)

vagy

- a line of trees, protected in accordance with district planning and building regulations, is located (at the site)


Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: A második variáció.
2 days 2 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: szerintem "urban planning and building regulations" pontosabb lenne // Igaz! Figyelmetlen voltam. "...for the district" esetleg? (Annyi biztos, hogy nem "zoning")
2 days 9 hrs
  -> persze... viszont akkor kimarad a "kerületi"

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zoning regulations


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: Mint az idézett cikk is írja, ez "land use planning" - a terület felhasználására, a különböző felhasználásra kitűzött területek meghatározására vonatkozó szabályok, nem városrendezési és építési szabályzatok. /See discussion...
17 hrs
  -> Maybe "urban planning regulations" is better but "zoning" is used often broadly to refer to development regs beyond land-use rules in the strict sense. There are also building codes and regs, but what do they have to do with protecting rows of trees?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search