PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Vadkár

English translation: Wildlife damage

09:23 Nov 20, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: Vadkár
Mezőgazdságban (konkrétan: szőlőművelésben) a vadon élő állatok által okozott kár.
Találtam egy olyat, hogy "game damage", de ez most nem jó, mert egy társasjátékban fordul elő a fogalom és a "game" zavart okozhat.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:Wildlife damage
Explanation:
Mezőgazdaságban is dolgozom az USÁ-ban, itteni tapasztalataim alapján azt mondanám, hogy wildlife damage (nem tudom, más angol nyelvterületen mennyire használt).

"In the United States, wildlife damage to agricultural resources is significant. The survey
on wildlife damage by the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) reported wildlife damage to U.S. agriculture at $944 million during 2001. Field crop losses to wildlife totaled $619 million and losses of vegetables, fruits, and nuts totaled $146 million."

https://www.aphis.usda.gov/wildlife_damage/informational_not...
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wildlife damage
Kornelia Robertson
5Game damage
Sándor Hamvas
4damage caused by game / wild animals
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
Summary of reference entries provided
Eur-Lex adatbázisban damage caused by game-nek fordítják
Tímea Torzsás

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage caused by game / wild animals


Explanation:
Maga a szakkifejezés "damage caused by game" vagy "damage caused by wild fauna", ld. az alábbi EU-s hivatkozásokat.

A kontextust figyelembe véve talán a "wild animals" használható, feltéve, hogy nem szakemberek számára készül a társasjáték. Ha mégis, akkor pedig a "wild fauna" a kézenfekvő.

Example sentence(s):
  • The hunting lease must be concluded in writing. It must include [...] minimum rates of compensation for <b>damage caused by game</b> [...]
  • 13. | Increased payments in Natura areas and for <b>damage by wild fauna</b>.

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HU-EN/TXT/?qid=1574241884000&uri=CELEX:62009CJ0070&from=HU
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HU-EN/TXT/?qid=1574241884000&uri=CELEX:52017AE0955&from=HU
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Game damage


Explanation:
"The Game Damage program is a prevention and reimbursement program in the State of Colorado that compensates ranchers, farmers and landowners for damage caused by big game animals."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-20 10:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Colorado Parks and Wildlife (CPW) can provide immediate temporary and/or permanent solutions to help prevent big game damage. CPW distributes materials to qualified landowners for the protection of their crops and livestock. CPW travels an average of 60,000 miles throughout Colorado annually to deliver materials."


    https://cpw.state.co.us/aboutus/Pages/GameDamage.aspx
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wildlife damage


Explanation:
Mezőgazdaságban is dolgozom az USÁ-ban, itteni tapasztalataim alapján azt mondanám, hogy wildlife damage (nem tudom, más angol nyelvterületen mennyire használt).

"In the United States, wildlife damage to agricultural resources is significant. The survey
on wildlife damage by the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) reported wildlife damage to U.S. agriculture at $944 million during 2001. Field crop losses to wildlife totaled $619 million and losses of vegetables, fruits, and nuts totaled $146 million."

https://www.aphis.usda.gov/wildlife_damage/informational_not...



    https://www.aphis.usda.gov/wildlife_damage/informational_notebooks/2012/Protecting_Agriculture_combined.pdf
Kornelia Robertson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
3 hrs

agree  Li Eva: Nagy-Britanniában is ezt használják, bár létezik a "game damage" is, erre kétszer annyi a találat. Wildlife control, wildlife management stb.
1 day 16 mins




Reference comments


8 days
Reference: Eur-Lex adatbázisban damage caused by game-nek fordítják

Reference information:
c) ne csökkentse az erdő közérdekű kedvező hatásait, és különösen, hogy megakadályozza az erdőt fenyegető vadkárok okozását;
(c) the beneficial effects of the forest that are in the public interest are not prejudiced and in particular damage, caused by game, that threatens the forest is avoided;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 nap (2019-11-28 20:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juremy.com


    https://juremy.com/search?src=hun&dst=eng&q=vadk%C3%A1rok&opts=ia,ds
Tímea Torzsás
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search