ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Gazdasági épület

English translation: farm building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Gazdasági épület
English translation:farm building
Entered by: Jilt

09:42 Aug 31, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: Gazdasági épület
Dear forum,

Is there an English equivalent for this? When I search this term on Google image, I get: sheds, barns, workshops, but also buildings that look like they're inhabited..

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
farm building
Explanation:
Ez egy jó lehetőség lehet szerintem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-08-31 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lásd: http://www.britannica.com/topic/farm-building
Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
Koszonom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4farm building
András Veszelka
3Agricultural structure
Adam Szendrei


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farm building


Explanation:
Ez egy jó lehetőség lehet szerintem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-08-31 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lásd: http://www.britannica.com/topic/farm-building

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Koszonom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon: A magyar szó jóval szélesebb értelmű, de a benne lakást kizárja.Ettől még se nem barn, se nem shed, se nem sty, hanem ezek bármelyike is, bár talán főleg gabona-, vagy munkagépek tárolására használatos.Átminősítve már nem igazán gazdasági :)bár már láttam
47 mins
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést és a kiegészítést! Úgy látom a neten, vannak olyan gazdasági épületek, amelyekben lakni is lehet, több weboldal foglalkozik ezzel kapcsolatban azzal, hogy gazdasági épületet hogyan lehet átminősíteni lakóépületté.

agree  Barnabás Kanik
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  kyanzes
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
50 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agricultural structure


Explanation:
Ez is jó kifejezés lehet. Attól függ persze, beleillik-e a szövegkörnyezetbe. Nagyjából ugyan azt jelenti, mint a 'farm building', de talán "szaknyelviesebb."
Többes számban (agricultural structures - mezőgazdasági szerkezetek) egész hangzatos, és ebben igazán benne foglaltatik minden építmény, ami a mezőgazdaságban fellelhető. A tyúkólat én pl. nem sorolnám a 'buildings' alá, de a 'structures' alá már igen.
Nem biztos, hogy ilyen pontos kifejezésre van szükséged a szövegben, de szerintem jó lehet. Keress rá google-ben.


    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/structures.htm
Adam Szendrei
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search