PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Háztáji agronómus

English translation: domestic agriculturist

10:43 Nov 6, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: Háztáji agronómus
Dear forum,

Is there an English equivalent for this?

Context:
Munkaltato: ÁG. I
Foglalkozasa: Haztaji agronomus

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:domestic agriculturist
Explanation:
I cannot think of an English equivalent, this is how I could describe.

This person basically helps private individuals how to make use of the land attached to their properties. For example, how to grow certain plants and how to look after animals. The government sees this as an opportunity to improve agriculture, and plans to establishe a network of these domestic agriculturists to help the citizens.

I hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-11-06 11:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos:

this is how I could describe IT.

AND

establish
Selected response from:

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backyard agronomist
Ildiko Santana
4domestic agriculturist
Tamas Elek
3agricultural extension (for households)
Lanyi Istvan
1 -1backyard farm consultant
Andras Mohay (X)


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic agriculturist


Explanation:
I cannot think of an English equivalent, this is how I could describe.

This person basically helps private individuals how to make use of the land attached to their properties. For example, how to grow certain plants and how to look after animals. The government sees this as an opportunity to improve agriculture, and plans to establishe a network of these domestic agriculturists to help the citizens.

I hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-11-06 11:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos:

this is how I could describe IT.

AND

establish



    Reference: http://www.agraragazat.hu/kategoria/cikk-temak/agronomus
    Reference: http://vmhaztaji.hu/
Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Ez nem inkább "őstermelő" (még csak nem is "háztáji gazdálkodó")?
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Lanyi Istvan: Ebből nekem nem jön le, hogy ez a személy nem a gazdálkodó, hanem a gazdálkodást segítő tanácsdó. (Igaz, a magyarból is csak azért, mert tudom, hogy eredetileg mit jelentett ...)
4 days
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

disagree  Ildiko Santana: A "háztáji" ebben a vonatkozásban semmiképpen nem "domestic", és az "agronómus" angolul "agronomist", nem "agriculturist".
4 days
  -> A domestic szerintem jó, mert pont azt jelenti, hogy nem kereskedelmi tevékenységben foglalkozik termeléssel (legalábbis nem ez a fő cél), hanem saját ellátásra. Az agriculturist is ugyanúgy jó, mint agronomist. Azért köszönöm a visszajelzést.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backyard farm consultant


Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Backyard-Farm-Consultants/139...

We offer backyard garden and chicken consultations in the Metro Atlanta counties of Gwinnett, Fulton, DeKalb, Rockdale and Henry. We are willing to travel ...
thebackyardfarm.com/consultations.php

We will design, install, grow, maintain and harvest an organic vegetable and herb garden right in your own backyard! We provide FREE CONSULTATIONS on how A Backyard Farm can work for you...give us a call or email us at gardens@abackyardfarm.com


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lanyi Istvan: A háztáji nálunk a termelés méretére és nem földrajzi helyére utaló fogalom. A háztáji gazdálkodás folyhat a falu határában 4-5 helyszínen, egymástól jól elkülönülve. Ezt a backyard farming egyáltalán nem fejezi ki, szemben a small scale farminggal.
3 days 8 hrs
  -> What about "small farm advisor"?

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backyard agronomist


Explanation:
word for word :)
(ha van backyard gardening és backyard farming, miért ne lenne backyard agronomy?)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0IxIpr4o_o
http://www.extension.org/pages/64846/what-is-agronomy

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Sarok
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Van, de mást jelent. Egy mezei őr nem okvetlenül mezőőr...
9 hrs
  -> Igen, nyilván függ a kontextustól. Szerintem itt nem tréfás vagy pejoratív értelemben használják.

disagree  Lanyi Istvan: A mi hajdani szóhasználatukban az agronómus nem csak az itt jelzett agronomyval foglalkozott. Az agrár szakemberre szerintem az agriculturist jobb.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Miért lenne "hajdani", amikor ma is folyik agronómus képzés, és ma is létezik háztáji agronómus munkakör? Az agrár szakember tág fogalom, és nem az a kérdező szövegében szereplő munkakör.

neutral  Tamas Elek: A backyarddal az a bajom, hogy nem feltétlenül kiskertet jelent a telken, hanem a háztól független földet is jelenthet. A lényeg, hogy saját használatra termel az illető, vagy kistételben történő eladásra, de semmiképpen sem ipari szintű termelés folyik.
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Nem értem, miért van vele "bajod", hisz mindkét kifejezés ugyanazt jelenti. Backyard farming: community supported farming, primarily residential areas. Háztáji gazdálkodás: ház körüli állattartás, konyhakertek, gyümölcsösök... / Igen, egyről beszélünk :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural extension (for households)


Explanation:
Ez is csak egy próbálkozás. Abba biztos vagyok, hogy amit végez, arra az Agricultural Extension a jó kifejezés. Viszont nem tudom, hogy aki ezt végzi, azt milyen névvel illessem ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 nap (2014-11-11 04:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, reggel van. Extensionist szót akartam írni. Az extension a tevékenység, amit végez.


    Reference: http://www.syngentafoundation.org/index.cfm?pageID=594
    Reference: http://www.csrees.usda.gov/qlinks/extension.html
Lanyi Istvan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Tanulságos, amit írsz, csk én meg "abba" vagyok ezek után bizonytalan, hogy a "for households"-e a legjobb jelentésszűkítő
3 hrs
  -> Egyetértünk, én is. Elfogadtam a szótár erre vonatkozó szavát. Érdekes a növénytermesztési szótás is ezt írja. Pedig azt azok a volt tanárai jegyzik, akik anno az órán farmyardnak tanították ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search