PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tárcsázás

English translation: discing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tárcsázás
English translation:discing
Entered by: Attila Széphegyi

09:10 Jan 16, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: tárcsázás
belekeveredett ez a mezőgazdasági szó egy jogi anyagomba... (szántás, lazítás, tárcsázás, talajmarózás...)
mi lenne ennek a szónak az angol megfelelője?

előre is köszönöm:

Zsófi
Zsofi Havellant
discing
Explanation:
Ez jó lesz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 perc (2014-01-16 09:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt meg is lehet nézni.
https://www.google.com/search?q=discing&lr=&sa=N&hl=hu&as_qd...

http://www.mondemp3.net/video_vhPctPZCKHM____--RÁBA-300-Tárc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 perc (2014-01-16 09:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mondemp3.net/video_vhPctPZCKHM____--RÁBA-300-Tárc...
Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discing
Attila Széphegyi
5 +1disc harrowing
Ildiko Laskay
5disc tilling
JANOS SAMU
4Harrowing
danny boyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harrowing


Explanation:
Harrowing
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/harrow

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Széphegyi: boronál, fogasol
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discing


Explanation:
Ez jó lesz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 perc (2014-01-16 09:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt meg is lehet nézni.
https://www.google.com/search?q=discing&lr=&sa=N&hl=hu&as_qd...

http://www.mondemp3.net/video_vhPctPZCKHM____--RÁBA-300-Tárc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 perc (2014-01-16 09:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mondemp3.net/video_vhPctPZCKHM____--RÁBA-300-Tárc...

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): Igen, a talajművelés (tillage) egy fajtája
43 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  JANOS SAMU
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disc harrowing


Explanation:

Disc harrowing only in the fall (minimum tillage) and no-tillage produced similar mean grain and stover yields for grain sorghum which were significantly greater than disc harrowing both in fall and spring.

Soil Organic Matter in Temperate Agroecosystems


http://books.google.hu/books?id=sEyzRPZpXCEC&pg=PA251&lpg=PA...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_harrow



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 perc (2014-01-16 09:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four general types of harrows: disc harrow, tine harrow, chain harrow and chain disk harrows.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrow_(tool)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 perc (2014-01-16 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tárcsázás a tárcsás boronák különböző típusainak (egysoros, kétsoros, egyirányú tárcsa) munkája, amelyre az intenzív porhanyítás és keverő hatás jellemző. Munkája alapján e csoportba sorolható az ásóborona is. A tárcsák az egyéves gyomnövényeket jól irtják, a tarackos gyomnövényeket azonban – tarackjaik felaprításával – szaporítják.

http://www.tankonyvtar.hu/hu/tartalom/tkt/zoldsegtermesztok/...

Talajművelési eljárások: tárcsázás
Eszköze: egy- és kétsoros, illetve oldalazó tárcsás borona
eduline.hu/segedanyagtalalatok/letolt/2255‎


Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Széphegyi: disc-harrow = tárcsás borona (Műszaki szótár)
18 mins

agree  JANOS SAMU: A tárcsázás eszköze a tárcsás borona, a tárcsás eke vagy az egyirányú tárcsa (diszktiller) - Lásd a Mezőgazdasági kislexikont - 537. oldal
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disc tilling


Explanation:
Ez is másik szó a tárcsázásra. Amerikában lehet disk tilling is. A tilling vagy tillage utótag egyértelművé teszi, hogy felszíni talajművelő eljárásról van szó.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search