utóverő

English translation: rear beater / overshot beater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:utóverő
English translation:rear beater / overshot beater
Entered by: trefi

13:48 Mar 4, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / parts of combine harvester
Hungarian term or phrase: utóverő
Felsorolás része, minden mást sikerült lenyomoznom, de ezt valahogy nem találom.
trefi
rear beater / overshot beater
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, életet mentett.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rear beater / overshot beater
Sandor HEGYI
2beater
Ajna Tóth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beater


Explanation:
http://library.thinkquest.org/11226/main/c02.htm

Ajna Tóth
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear beater / overshot beater


Explanation:
--

Example sentence(s):
  • 2-position lever operated rear beater grate - kétállású, karral működtethető utóverő rosta
  • The stripper delivers smooth flow along the overshot beater so material flow cannot return to the cylinder. - A lehúzó biztosítja a termény egyenletes áthaladását az utóverő dobon keresztül úgy, hogy ne térjen vissza a cséplődobba.
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, életet mentett.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search