költségvetési főösszeg

English translation: total amount budgeted/total budget

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:költségvetési főösszeg
English translation:total amount budgeted/total budget
Entered by: Michael Golden

18:21 May 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Hungarian term or phrase: költségvetési főösszeg
Állami stb.
anyone
Hungary
total amount budgeted/total budget
Explanation:
According to the Orszagh nagyszotar, "foosszeg" can be translated as "total amount." And of course, "koltsegvetesi" means "budgetary" or "having to do with the budget." "Foosszeg" can also be translated as "principal", but I think the use of that word could be confusing since it is used in other financial contexts as well.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total amount budgeted/total budget
Michael Golden
4fiscal/budget(ary) gross sum
Eniko Wright


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total amount budgeted/total budget


Explanation:
According to the Orszagh nagyszotar, "foosszeg" can be translated as "total amount." And of course, "koltsegvetesi" means "budgetary" or "having to do with the budget." "Foosszeg" can also be translated as "principal", but I think the use of that word could be confusing since it is used in other financial contexts as well.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
3 days 2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal/budget(ary) gross sum


Explanation:
Pénzügyi és ker szótárak szerint, de ez elég általános így.
Teljes mondtat jó lenne, mert elég sok variáció van...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-13 19:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

így azt hiszem a szövegkörnyezetet figyelembe véve a Michael megoldása jobbnak tűnik.

Eniko Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bocs, egy kicsit szűkszavúra fogtam a kérdésfeltevést. Egy mondat: "Ennek megfelelően figyelembe kell venni, hogy az uniós költségvetés főösszege növekedni, stagnálni vagy csökkenni fog az elkövetkező időszakban."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search