fit

English translation: seizure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:fit
English translation:seizure
Entered by: Karelle Gilbert

17:57 Jan 24, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hindi term or phrase: fit
this term is used in my text to describe a neurological disorder of a child - does s.o. know the english equivalent (French, German or Norwegian will also do)?
Karelle Gilbert
Seizures
Explanation:
In Hindi the term is used to describe "seizures".
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
bahut dhanyavad
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seizures
Rishi Miranhshah
5convulsion
epsi
5 -1swastha
epsi
5 -1Epilepsy
kalpen shukla (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Epilepsy


Explanation:
We understand this term well.

kalpen shukla (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  epsi: epilepsy is a specifc neurological disorder whereby one experiences convulsions
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seizures


Explanation:
In Hindi the term is used to describe "seizures".

Rishi Miranhshah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
bahut dhanyavad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swastha


Explanation:
Swastha means fit in any context.
If you wish to say 'this child is mentally fit' then it would read -
swastha (fit) manasthiti (mental state)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-24 18:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, fit is an english word, what is the hindi phrase used ? since you requested a hindi to english translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-01-24 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Fit is also referred to a physiological condition where a person experiences convulsions. But it is a slang word such as saying \'in a fit of rage\'.
In this context the meaning closest would be convulsion or also seizure. Though seizures represents a specific type of \'fit\'.

epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kalpen shukla (X): there is NO word called "fit" in Hindi !!!
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the response. That is exactly what I added as a note following my response.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convulsion


Explanation:
considering fit means what i stated in the previous post. Seizure is also valid, only has a stronger connotation. also means could be 'seized by' something else, So prefer to use 'mental seizure'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-01-24 18:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked out http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fit
Seems that fit is an accepted word in the english languagae too! So you really do not need a translation I guess.
Reference below :
fit ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ft)
n.
Medicine.
A seizure or convulsion, especially one caused by epilepsy.
The sudden appearance of a symptom such as coughing or sneezing.
A sudden outburst of emotion: a fit of jealousy.
A sudden period of vigorous activity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-01-24 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked out http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fit
Seems that fit is an accepted word in the english languagae too! So you really do not need a translation I guess.
Reference below :
fit ( P ) Pronunciation Key (ft)
n.
Medicine.
A seizure or convulsion, especially one caused by epilepsy.
The sudden appearance of a symptom such as coughing or sneezing.
A sudden outburst of emotion: a fit of jealousy.
A sudden period of vigorous activity.


epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search