Isapghol

English translation: fleawort

09:05 May 30, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / ayurveda
Hindi term or phrase: Isapghol
This is a word basically used for making ayurvedic medicine. The spelling may have not been spelled correctly but it sounds like this. any English word for this.

Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
English translation:fleawort
Explanation:
Bharghav Hindi-English dictionary gives the term fleawort as the meaning of इसबगोल (isapghol).

This word is listed in Concise Oxford Dictionary also where the meaning is given as, "one of various plants supposed to drive away fleas".

In ayurved, isapghol is used as a laxative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-30 09:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that I would on google is Psyllium Husk. Here is the link:

http://www.health-marketplace.com/Psyllium.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-30 09:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psyllium seems to the Genus to which this plant belongs. This link gives a picture of the plant:

http://www.bodyandfitness.com/Information/Herbal/Research/ps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-30 09:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This para from the above website establishes the English name of this plant as fleawort or fleaseed because the seeds look like fleas:

Psyllium, also known as fleawort and fleaseed, because the seeds look like fleas, is derived from the seed coats or husks of various plantain plants, especially those native to the Indian subcontinent, the Middle East, and northern Africa. The leaves of related North American plantain species (Plantago major, P. lanceolata), are important first-aid herbs (see plantain). Psyllium is the primary ingredient in many bulk-producing, nonirritant laxatives, which are milder and much safer treatments for constipation than stimulant laxative herbs such as senna and cascara sagrada. Due to the concerns about regular bowel function while in space, John Glenn and a fellow astronaut took a commercial psyllium product, Metamucil, with them on their nine-day flight aboard the space shuttle Discovery in 1998.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fleawort
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1psyllium Husk
kalpen shukla (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fleawort


Explanation:
Bharghav Hindi-English dictionary gives the term fleawort as the meaning of इसबगोल (isapghol).

This word is listed in Concise Oxford Dictionary also where the meaning is given as, "one of various plants supposed to drive away fleas".

In ayurved, isapghol is used as a laxative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-30 09:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that I would on google is Psyllium Husk. Here is the link:

http://www.health-marketplace.com/Psyllium.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-30 09:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psyllium seems to the Genus to which this plant belongs. This link gives a picture of the plant:

http://www.bodyandfitness.com/Information/Herbal/Research/ps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-30 09:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This para from the above website establishes the English name of this plant as fleawort or fleaseed because the seeds look like fleas:

Psyllium, also known as fleawort and fleaseed, because the seeds look like fleas, is derived from the seed coats or husks of various plantain plants, especially those native to the Indian subcontinent, the Middle East, and northern Africa. The leaves of related North American plantain species (Plantago major, P. lanceolata), are important first-aid herbs (see plantain). Psyllium is the primary ingredient in many bulk-producing, nonirritant laxatives, which are milder and much safer treatments for constipation than stimulant laxative herbs such as senna and cascara sagrada. Due to the concerns about regular bowel function while in space, John Glenn and a fellow astronaut took a commercial psyllium product, Metamucil, with them on their nine-day flight aboard the space shuttle Discovery in 1998.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot: Psyllium is another word for it .
1 hr
  -> Thanks shyamal.

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, if the asker means Isabagol(इसबगोल) which is seed of the fleawort(a plant of the genus Plantago.It is a plantain of Mediterranean regions whose seeds swell and become gelatinous when moist and are used as a mild laxative
4 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar.

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tejinder.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psyllium Husk


Explanation:
It is called "Isabgol".....
this is used as a natural laxative and extremelly effective at that!! it is exported in large quantities from Gujarat (North) and other semi-arid cultivating areas. Even P & G has tried its hand at adding value to this Ayurvedic substance.

kalpen shukla (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: Use largely to correct the digestive system
190 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search