अमृत तुल्य

English translation: Panacaea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:अमृत तुल्य
English translation:Panacaea
Entered by: Vivek Raj

06:10 May 6, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / general
Hindi term or phrase: अमृत तुल्य
यह औषधि चिड़चिड़ापन दूर करने के लिये अमृत तुल्य है।
What could be the best translation/ conversion of अमृत तुल्य in english. I am looking more formal translation than merely writing as "like a nectar/ambrosia" etc.
thanks,
Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
Panacaea
Explanation:
This medicine/herb is the panacaea for irritability.
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
thanks
Vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2miraculous power
keshab
5 +2Panacaea
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 +1unfailing , sure
Gummalla Surendrababu
5 +1highly effective
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
अमृत तुल्य
highly effective


Explanation:
The phrase अमृत तुल्य means effective. Therefore, you can translate your sentence into English as follows:

This herb is a highly effective cure for biliousness/irritability.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfailing , sure


Explanation:
clear

Gummalla Surendrababu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panacaea


Explanation:
This medicine/herb is the panacaea for irritability.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Perhaps you meant panacea
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction.

agree  Asghar Bhatti: lol.yes.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अमृत तुल्य
miraculous power


Explanation:
If we take literal translation, अमृत तुल्य becomes "Amrit-like".But there is no fair synonim of amrit in English.Because there is no conception of "Amrit" in western countries.But we can achieve the correct meaning by its activity.
Thus we can say:
This herb has miraculous power to cure the desease.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela: This may be the closest translation of the above word.
6 days
  -> thank you,Satish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search