apna shadi

English translation: your/our own marriage bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:apna shadi
English translation:your/our own marriage bureau

09:57 Jan 31, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-03 20:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Hindi term or phrase: apna shadi
as per the website http://www.apnashadi.com
Geoff Knight
your/our own marriage bureau
Explanation:
The adjective 'apna' in Hindi means one's, one's own, etc. Since apnashadi.com is the name of a marriage bureau or portal, the prefix 'apna' here means 'your own' or 'our own' and the phrase 'apnashadi' means your/our own marriage bureau, portal or place (अपनाशादी डॉट कॉम).
However, in this context, it does not mean your/our or my own marriage.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4your/our own marriage bureau
C.M. Rawal
5ourmarriage.com ..literally
Pritha Bhatnagar
3 +2my marriage
Balasubramaniam L.
5 -1own marriage
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my marriage


Explanation:
But there is an error in the source term. It should be apni shadi.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: agree
3 mins

agree  Shri Krishna Sharma
20 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
30 mins

disagree  Pritha Bhatnagar: I think it 'apna' refers to the website and that it's a colloquial use of the term.
33 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

disagree  Shera Lyn Parpia: not in this context -
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
own marriage


Explanation:
own marriage

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pritha Bhatnagar: I think 'own marriage' would be something on the lines of 'merishadi.com'
35 mins
  -> पृथा जी, कदाचित यही सही है कि "अपना बाज़ार", "अपना पैसा" की तर्ज़ पर अपना शादी.कॉम नाम रखा गया है ... your very own शादी.कॉम (तमाम शादी डॉट कॉमों के बीच) ... आपका तर्क पहले समझ न पाया था ... बहरहाल, शुक्रिया

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ourmarriage.com ..literally


Explanation:
In the sense of its being an all-inclusive matrimonial website that individuals and communities of all sorts can count upon

Pritha Bhatnagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
your/our own marriage bureau


Explanation:
The adjective 'apna' in Hindi means one's, one's own, etc. Since apnashadi.com is the name of a marriage bureau or portal, the prefix 'apna' here means 'your own' or 'our own' and the phrase 'apnashadi' means your/our own marriage bureau, portal or place (अपनाशादी डॉट कॉम).
However, in this context, it does not mean your/our or my own marriage.

C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pritha Bhatnagar
5 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, पृथा जी!

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, शेरा जी!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Rawal sa'b, in Hindi for "your" the term used is आपका and the term for "ours" is हमारा. Here apna means mine or my. Since shadi is feminine noun, it actually should be apni. Rawal sa'b, after your explanation, I fully agree with your answer.
3 hrs
  -> बाला जी, यहाँ 'अपना' शब्द का संबंध 'शादी' से नहीं बल्कि 'शादी डॉट कॉम' से है, इसलिए यहाँ संज्ञा 'शादी' नहीं है. 'अपनाशादी डॉट कॉम' एक पोर्टल का नाम है और इस संदर्भ में उपसर्ग 'अपना' के निहितार्थ के रूप में दोनों अर्थ निकलते हैं, आपका अपना और हमारा अपना.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search