שבר בטני

English translation: ventral or abdominal hernia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שבר בטני
English translation:ventral or abdominal hernia
Entered by: jloew

13:33 Jun 25, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical study
Hebrew term or phrase: שבר בטני
Iemand suggereerde mij : "abdominal fracture". Ik dacht zelf aan "hernia"
jloew
Israel
ventral or abdominal hernia
Explanation:
ventral hernia is a variant of an abdominal hernia.
the correct term is really: abdominal wall hernia. it can occur at any site
in the abdominal wall.
however, a ventral hernia is an abdominal wall hernia specifically in the midline.
the midline of the abdominal wall is a particularly prone to develop hernias because of the anatomy of that area.
for instance, a hernia at the site of a colostomy, in the right lower quadrant, should not be called a ventral hernia. or - a hernia at the site of an old appendectomy incision, should not be called a ventral hernia. if it is - it is an error.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventral or abdominal hernia
Eytan Rubinstien MD
4Ventral Hernia
Gad Kohenov
4Hernia-בקע
Shai Navé


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hernia-בקע


Explanation:
I think that this is it. there isn't such think as abdominal fracture. so hernia or a specific type of hernia are probably what he meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-06-25 14:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe he meant Umbilical Hernia
http://tasmc.org.il/dana/intsurg/2609.htm.

Either way I support you assumption on Hernia.

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ventral Hernia


Explanation:
Patient Information for Laparoscopic Ventral Hernia Repair from ...
Pre and postoperatory patients information about laparoscopic repair, techniques
and complications provided by The Society of American Gastrointestinal ...
www.sages.org/publication/id/PI10/ - 22k - Similar pages
Ventral Hernia - WrongDiagnosis.com
Ventral Hernia information including symptoms, diagnosis, misdiagnosis, treatment,
causes, patient stories, videos, forums, prevention, and prognosis.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/v/ventral_hernia/intro.htm - 45k - Similar pages
Ventral Hernia -- eCureMe.com
Ventral hernia occurs when part of the contents of the abdominal cavity- most
often a piece of intestine-protrudes through the cavity and into the abdominal ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Ventral_Hernia.asp - 69k - Similar pages
Incisional Hernia
Incisional Hernia. Also known as: ventral hernia ... Incisional hernias are caused
by thinning or stretching of scar tissue that forms after surgery. ...
www.hmc.psu.edu/healthinfo/i/incisionalhernia.htm - 21k - Similar pages
Ventral hernia - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Ventral hernia
Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Ventral hernia. Ventral hernia. Information


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-06-25 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

שבר בטני
ist ventral hernia (100 prozent sicher).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventral or abdominal hernia


Explanation:
ventral hernia is a variant of an abdominal hernia.
the correct term is really: abdominal wall hernia. it can occur at any site
in the abdominal wall.
however, a ventral hernia is an abdominal wall hernia specifically in the midline.
the midline of the abdominal wall is a particularly prone to develop hernias because of the anatomy of that area.
for instance, a hernia at the site of a colostomy, in the right lower quadrant, should not be called a ventral hernia. or - a hernia at the site of an old appendectomy incision, should not be called a ventral hernia. if it is - it is an error.

eytan

Example sentence(s):
  • I would prefer the Hebrew term - בקע - to - שבר - but that is a different issue.
Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rutie Eckdish
5 hrs

agree  Suzan Chin
5 hrs

agree  Ron Armon
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search