קרן אחורי

English translation: posterior horn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קרן אחורי
English translation: posterior horn
Entered by: jloew

07:49 May 17, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Hebrew term or phrase: קרן אחורי
This is part of the following text of possible knee damage examined by MRI:

הנמכה בשינוי בעוצמת אות קרן אחורי

(Due to the hebrew text I cannot insert "M.M." between אות and קרן אחורי )

Thanks!
jloew
Israel
of the posterior horn of the medial meniscus
Explanation:
The front portion of the meniscus is referred to as the anterior horn, the back portion is the posterior horn, and the middle section is the body.

Selected response from:

Rosebud
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; with M.M. for medial meniscus it all seems to fit!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of the posterior horn of the medial meniscus
Rosebud
4rear beam
Eynati
3multimedia signal processing rear beam
judithyf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimedia signal processing rear beam


Explanation:
http://www.neurotechnology.neu.edu/advancedimaging92.html

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the posterior horn of the medial meniscus


Explanation:
The front portion of the meniscus is referred to as the anterior horn, the back portion is the posterior horn, and the middle section is the body.




    Reference: http://www.orthopedie.com/en/meniscus/posterior_horn_medial_...
Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; with M.M. for medial meniscus it all seems to fit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin
3 hrs

neutral  Eynati: Sounds reasonable, but then why is it 'akhori' and not 'akhorit'? Rear seems to modify signal, not the cornua.
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear beam


Explanation:
You are talking about the imaging device's keren, right? If so, what's M.M.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-05-17 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Rear' seems to modify 'signal', not 'cornua' or 'beam' or whatever (akhori, not akhorit).


Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know of rear beam for radiation, but it's not the IMR's "קרן" but apparently something of a knee bone.

Asker: And I do not know what is M.M.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search