מכתב פטירה

English translation: Summary of patient's death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מכתב פטירה
English translation:Summary of patient's death
Entered by: Suzan Chin

16:25 Jan 25, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מכתב פטירה
How would you say מכתב פטירה in English? Somehow a letter of death doesn't sound right and it is not a death certificate. It is simply a hospital letter that describes events and tests leading to a patient's death.

Thank you!
Suzan Chin
United States
Summary of [patient's] death
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Since this is actually more like a summary (diagnoses, lab tests and illness description) rather than a declaration or a report, I will use Eynati's suggestion. Thank you all! Thanks, Eynati!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Summary of [patient's] death
Eynati
5 -1Mobidity and Mortality Report
aqanai
4 -1Declaration of death
jloew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מכתב פטירה
Mobidity and Mortality Report


Explanation:
This is how it is referred to in U.S. hospitals

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: MoRbidity is hardly ptira.
13 mins
  -> I did not say morbidity. I said “morbidity and mortality report”, which is how it is referred to in U.S. hospitals (commonly abbreviated to "M and M Report")

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מכתב פטירה
Summary of [patient's] death


Explanation:
.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Since this is actually more like a summary (diagnoses, lab tests and illness description) rather than a declaration or a report, I will use Eynati's suggestion. Thank you all! Thanks, Eynati!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מכתב פטירה
Declaration of death


Explanation:
The declaration written by the physician who establishes the death of an individual.


    Reference: http://www.dfdems.com/2-7.htm
    Reference: http://www.amda.com/library/governance/resolutions/h03.htm
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Indeed, but that's not what Suzan asked about. Yours is hatzharat ptira, which is a form with a million boxes (incl. for a witness, and who is the next of kin that was notified, and which funeral establishment is dealing with the body, and so forth).
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search