צילום בטן ריק

English translation: plain abdomen X-rays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צילום בטן ריק
English translation:plain abdomen X-rays
Entered by: Suzan Chin

18:47 Jan 15, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: צילום בטן ריק
What is צילום בטן ריק?
I found some reference to it in Google but no translation anywhere.
Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
plain abdomen film / X-rays
Explanation:
or radiogram
Selected response from:

Rosebud
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plain abdomen film / X-rays
Rosebud
5 -1empty stomach image/X-ray
jloew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
צילום בטן ריק
plain abdomen film / X-rays


Explanation:
or radiogram

Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: x-ray or radiogram - don't think film comes into it.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
צילום בטן ריק
empty stomach image/X-ray


Explanation:
It is the image/x-ray of an empty stomach, after fasting

jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: beten = abdomen, stomach = keyva
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search