בוקסה למיסב

English translation: bearing socket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בוקסה למיסב
English translation:bearing socket
Entered by: yael lewis

13:42 Feb 24, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical terms for specifications list
Hebrew term or phrase: בוקסה למיסב
אני מתרגמת רשימת מונחים טכניים בנושא מעליות.
אודה לתרגום של: בוקסה למיסב

בתודה :)
yael lewis
bearing socket
Explanation:
בוקסה היא גביע שמתלבש על ברגים לצורך הברגה.

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/בוקסה

אני מניח שמדובר בגביע דומה שמתלבש על המיסב כדי להכניסו למקומו
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bearing socket
Daniel Rabinovich
1...bearing
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...bearing


Explanation:
למיסב is bearing for sure
bearings "בוקסה למיסב" - a single hit on the google is your question, maybe a typo? and these two links...

597 - מוצרים
www.tavor-trade.com/מוצרים?page=597&theme=cubic
SHAFT + BEARING KIT FOR DRYER FRIGIDAIRE. Model: 77FD050 ... GEAR BOX KIT. Model: 77FD075 ... מיסב חיצוני(בוקסה)למכונת כביסה פרגידר\ווסטינגהאוס 10 ק.
154 - מוצרים
www.tavor-trade.com/מוצרים?type=ADsearch&cat2=130&page...
WASHING MACHINE SEAL SET + BEARINGS 6206 +6205 37.4X62 / 10/12 ... GEAR BOX KIT ... מיסב חיצוני(בוקסה)למכונת כביסה פרגידר\ווסטינגהאוס 10 ק.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-24 15:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exterior bearing? external bearing?


Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. I knew "bearing", wasn't sure about בוקסה :)


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing socket


Explanation:
בוקסה היא גביע שמתלבש על ברגים לצורך הברגה.

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/בוקסה

אני מניח שמדובר בגביע דומה שמתלבש על המיסב כדי להכניסו למקומו


Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search