חרט קונבנציונלי

English translation: Non-CNC lathe operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חרט קונבנציונלי
English translation:Non-CNC lathe operator
Entered by: Ty Kendall

08:06 May 9, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Job title
Hebrew term or phrase: חרט קונבנציונלי
Obviously I know how to translate this literally, but since I have never heard of one, and I can't find any support online for possible translations, I'd like to throw this out there to see if this has a translation I hadn't considered/I am unaware of.

(I do find myself wondering: is there an unconventional חרט ?)

Thanks in advance.
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Non-CNC lathe operator
Explanation:
https://www.cncci.com/pdf/FCTTCPO L1.1 Reading materials.pdf
(see bottom of page 1)

This answers your question on unconventional lathes as well
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non-CNC lathe operator
Daniel Rabinovich
3traditional etcher
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-CNC lathe operator


Explanation:
https://www.cncci.com/pdf/FCTTCPO L1.1 Reading materials.pdf
(see bottom of page 1)

This answers your question on unconventional lathes as well


    https://www.damencnc.com/en/machines/conventional-machines--non-cnc-
    https://www.cncci.com/resources/articles/cnc%20vs%20manual.htm
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks Daniel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel, that helps enormously! Nice to have it explained like that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: or turner
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditional etcher


Explanation:
https://lwhiteprints.wordpress.com/category/traditional-prin...

A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gad!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search