מרטמפרינג

English translation: Martempering

08:47 May 6, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalurgy
Hebrew term or phrase: מרטמפרינג
מרטמפרינג הוא טיפול תרמי המתבצע בד”כ בתווך של מלחים. בטיפול זה משהים את חיסום החלק למצב מרטנזיט ע”י השהייתו באמבט מלח בטמפ’ בדיוק מעל התחלת המעבר למרטנזיט.
chuckopolo
English translation:Martempering
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martempering
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Martempering
Gad Kohenov
4Martempering
Daniel Rabinovich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martempering


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martempering

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martempering


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martempering

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search