PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

תבניות לעיבוד בקור או בחום

English translation: Hot- and cold-working dies

23:15 May 5, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalurgy
Hebrew term or phrase: תבניות לעיבוד בקור או בחום
לי עבודה כגון פטישים, כלי חיתוך, ערגול ואחרים. כמו כן, תבניות לעיבוד בקור או בחום לחיתוך, לעירגול, להטבעה, ליציקה, לחישול
chuckopolo
English translation:Hot- and cold-working dies
Explanation:
See multiple references

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=zmWvBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA202&lp...

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=fi_rnPJeTV8C&pg=PA227&lp...

www.microfusionweld.com/products/MF607.pdf
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mould
Simon Charass
5Hot- and cold-working dies
Daniel Rabinovich


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mould


Explanation:
mould = A hollow container used to give shape to molten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-06 00:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molding_(process)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: can also be a die - for forging/stamping for example
5 hrs
  -> Thank you meirs.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hot- and cold-working dies


Explanation:
See multiple references

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=zmWvBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA202&lp...

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=fi_rnPJeTV8C&pg=PA227&lp...

www.microfusionweld.com/products/MF607.pdf

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search