צמנטציה

English translation: cementation

22:38 Apr 30, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engines
Hebrew term or phrase: צמנטציה
האמת אני מבולבל בין צמנטציה ופיחמון כאשר יש לי
cementation carbonization, carburization
אבל איני סגור מה זה מה ואיזה מביניהם הוא מיותר

צמנטציה ופיחמון
צמנטציה הוא תהליך הקשיית פני שטח שבמהלכו ברזל או פלדה מחוממים למשך זמן מוגדר בנוכחות אווירת פחמן. במהלך הטיפול, הפחמן חודר בדיפוזיה לפני שטח הפלדה
chuckopolo
English translation:cementation
Explanation:
Metallurgy. the heating of two substances in contact in order to effect some change in one of them, especially, the formation of steel by heating iron in powdered charcoal.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cementation
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4case hardening
Daniel Rabinovich
3cementation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cementation


Explanation:
Metallurgy. the heating of two substances in contact in order to effect some change in one of them, especially, the formation of steel by heating iron in powdered charcoal.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cementation

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case hardening


Explanation:
cementation
זה תהליך ישן שכבר לא משתמשים בו, ראה:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cementation_process
מה שמתאים לתיאור שצירפת הוא התהליך הנקרא
case hardening

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Case_hardening

בדף זה בהמשך מצוין שאחד הסוגים של תהליך זה הוא התהליך
carburizing (xarburization)
שהוא מתורגם למיטב הבנתי כ- פיחמון

Carbonization
הוא לדעתי תהליך שלא שייך למטלורגיה, ראה
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbonization

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search