PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

צאל

English translation: Inch

15:36 Jan 5, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevator Mechanics and In
Hebrew term or phrase: צאל
התקנת 2 צינורות 4 צאל למעבר צינור הידראולי ומערכות חשמל בין חדר המכונות לפיר.
hana dolgin
United States
English translation:Inch
Explanation:
Rendition of the German word Zoll
Selected response from:

Lior Bar-On
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14 inches
Gad Kohenov
4 +1inch
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3 +1Inch
Lior Bar-On


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inch


Explanation:
Rendition of the German word Zoll

Lior Bar-On
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Blank
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inch


Explanation:
אני מעריך שמדובר בשגיאת כתיב של המילה צול
הקוטר של צינורות לרוב נמדד בצול
צול שווה ערך לאינץ'
או 2.5 סמ
התאימי את יחידה המידה לקהל היעד שלך

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: 25.4 mm to be precise (was 25.39 a long time ago)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 inches


Explanation:
הכוונה לצול מגרמנית
ל (ז') [גרמנית: Zohl] יְחִידַת מִדָּה מְקֻבֶּלֶת לְקֹטֶר שֶׁל צִנּוֹרוֹת, לְעֹבִי שֶׁל קְרָשִׁים וְכַדּוֹמֶה, מַקְבִּילָה לָאִינְץ' הָאַנְגְּלִי (= 2.5 ס"מ בְּעֵרֶךְ).
[צוֹלִים]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-01-05 16:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prog.co.il/showthread.php?t=100708

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Blank
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search