פגושות ביטון

English translation: concrete fenders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פגושות ביטון
English translation:concrete fenders
Entered by: hana dolgin

20:25 Jan 3, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevator Mechanics and Installation
Hebrew term or phrase: פגושות ביטון
הספק יבנה בבור הפיר את היסוד הדרוש להרכבת הצילינדר על גבי פגושות ביטון שיורכבו על ידי המזמין.
hana dolgin
United States
concrete fenders
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.il/books?id=Vic5AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA737&lp...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety buffer
Daniel Rabinovich
3concrete fenders
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete fenders


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.il/books?id=Vic5AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA737&lp...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety buffer


Explanation:
Probably a typo, should be
פגושת ביטחון

This a hydraulic buffer that is installed at the bottom of the elevator shaft to cushion any impact by the elevator.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevator#Elevator safety

and also

http://www.oleo.co.uk/elevator-safety



Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search