נעלי גלגלים גדולים

English translation: large-wheel roller guide shoes

00:14 Jan 3, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevator Mechanics and Installation
Hebrew term or phrase: נעלי גלגלים גדולים
יותקנו 4 נעלי גלגלים גדולים עם צפוי פלסטי לספיגת כוחות צד שמפעיל התא

I would appreciate translation of entire sentence. Thanks!
hana dolgin
United States
English translation:large-wheel roller guide shoes
Explanation:
Guide shoes are the part that aligns the cab with the guiding rails.
In your case - roller shoes (with wheels) are required, as opposed to sliding shoes.

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=b_FutCkJvbUC&pg=PA253&lp...

The whole sentence would read:

"four large-wheel roller guide shoes with plastic coating to absorb side forces exerted by the cab"
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4large-wheel roller guide shoes
Daniel Rabinovich
3large wheels
Arthur Livingstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large wheels


Explanation:
Four large, nylon-covered wheels will be attached to absorb the lateral forces exerted by the cabin.

It could also be casters but I suspect this is a large item, although without more information it's dificult to know.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-wheel roller guide shoes


Explanation:
Guide shoes are the part that aligns the cab with the guiding rails.
In your case - roller shoes (with wheels) are required, as opposed to sliding shoes.

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=b_FutCkJvbUC&pg=PA253&lp...

The whole sentence would read:

"four large-wheel roller guide shoes with plastic coating to absorb side forces exerted by the cab"

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search