מוליך הורדה, מוליך קליטה

English translation: A lightning rod (US, AUS) or lightning conductor (UK)

20:44 Aug 3, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / מוליך הורדה, מוליך קליטה בקשר למערכות הגנה מפני ברקים
Hebrew term or phrase: מוליך הורדה, מוליך קליטה
מוליך הורדה, מוליך קליטה בקשר למערכות הגנה מפני ברקים
chuckopolo
English translation:A lightning rod (US, AUS) or lightning conductor (UK)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightning_rod
Selected response from:

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Downlead, air terminal
Daniel Rabinovich
4A lightning rod (US, AUS) or lightning conductor (UK)
Jonathan Addess


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A lightning rod (US, AUS) or lightning conductor (UK)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightning_rod

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41

2818 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Downlead, air terminal


Explanation:
על פי אתר הויקיפדיה שיונתן פרסם

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search