תורן יום שישי

English translation: weekend duty/shifts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תורן יום שישי
English translation:weekend duty/shifts
Entered by: iyavor

09:15 Mar 1, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / תפקידים בבנק
Hebrew term or phrase: תורן יום שישי
הכוונה היא שישנם עובדים תורנים שצריכים להיות נוכחים בבנק בימי שישי (מחוץ לשעות העבודה הרגילות)...

כיצד היינו אומרים זאת באנגלית?

on-call לא נראה לי מתאים...

תודה!
iyavor
weekend duty/shifts
Explanation:
As explained in the discussion...
I would avoid a literal translation of "toran" or "Friday"...
So perhaps you could use "weekend duty/shifts"like in this sentence (feel free to play with it) - "on their turn, employees must work the weekend duty on Fridays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-01 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)
In regards to your "unsociable" suggestion just a minor correction - it might be unsociable for the employees but very sociable for the customers.
I for once think that opening the banks on Friday is very sociable and believe many other customers wouldn't mind doing their bank arrangements on Friday instead of wasting valuable working hours during the week (most banks close around noon and only open in the afternoon for a very limited time)
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this was the best proposal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Friday standby duty
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3weekend duty/shifts
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weekend duty/shifts


Explanation:
As explained in the discussion...
I would avoid a literal translation of "toran" or "Friday"...
So perhaps you could use "weekend duty/shifts"like in this sentence (feel free to play with it) - "on their turn, employees must work the weekend duty on Fridays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-01 11:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)
In regards to your "unsociable" suggestion just a minor correction - it might be unsociable for the employees but very sociable for the customers.
I for once think that opening the banks on Friday is very sociable and believe many other customers wouldn't mind doing their bank arrangements on Friday instead of wasting valuable working hours during the week (most banks close around noon and only open in the afternoon for a very limited time)

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this was the best proposal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: No weekend shifts at any banks. //"Unsociable" hours is a good name, seeing that Fri morning is a particularly non-user-friendly "weekend" for bank customers. :) At least, there is this poor fellow on-call...or whatever...
33 mins
  -> Hi S&K, I always highly regard your comments. "Shift" or "duty" does not necessarily mean a special shift but Fridays is NOT a business day in Israel (most businesses, including banks, are closed) just like most banks in the US are closed on Saturdays

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friday standby duty


Explanation:
Since on Fri afternoon, most banks are already closed for the weekend, this should be pretty clear.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search